International Agreement on Plastic Pollution: Negotiations
[…] • Section 203 (33 U.S.C. §4263) provides that the

President “shall direct United States representatives to appropriate international bodies” to implement the policy established in Section 201 through U.S. “voice, vote, and influence.” It also directs U.S. engagement at the global level to advocate for specific measures in international bodies. Examples of specific measures contemplated include encouraging standards and practices for disposable plastic products, supporting research, and enhancing private-sector coordination and markets, such as for plastic waste reuse.

• Section 206 (33 U.S.C. §4265) applies to international

plastics agreement negotiations. It provides that “the President shall, as appropriate ... ensure that the agreement strengthens efforts to eliminate land-based sources of plastic waste and other solid waste from that country that impact the marine and aquatic environment.” It also calls on the President to consider the impacts of that waste in negotiating any international agreement.

More recently, Members of the 118th Congress introduced and enacted a number of bills regarding plastic pollution.