Defense Primer: Defense Support of Civil Authorities
[…] Laws guiding DOD's activities include

The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. §§5121-5207, "Stafford Act") is the statutory authority for relief from domestic natural disasters and some human-caused incidents. It authorizes the President to declare an incident a "major disaster" or an "emergency" and authorizes certain types of federal assistance to state, local, tribal, and territorial governments.

The Economy in Government Act (31 U.S.C. §1535, "Economy Act") provides authority for federal agencies to order goods or services from other federal agencies provided the "ordered goods or services cannot be provided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise." This act permits an agency to request DOD support in situations other than those outlined in the Stafford Act.

Military Support for Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies provisions (10 U.S.C. §§271-284) authorize certain types of military support to civilian law enforcement officials and agencies.