Federal Records: Types and Treatments
[…] What Is a Federal Record?
exhibit.” In cases where there is disagreement over whether
The FRA provides a definition of federal records in order
particular recorded information constitutes a federal record,
to determine whether particular recorded information
P.L. 113-187 expressly empowers the Archivist to
should be retained and managed.
determine “whether recorded information, regardless of
whether it exists in physical, digital, or electronic form, is a
Key Terms: Federal Record
record” for purposes of the FRA and states that this
determination “shall be binding on all Federal agencies.”
44 U.S.C. §3301
NARA’s regulations also state that non-records are to be
(a) Records Defined.—
“physically segregated from records” or “readily identified
(1) In general.—As used in this chapter, the term “records”—
and segregable from records” and “purged when no longer
needed for reference.”
(A) includes all recorded information, regardless of form or
characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under
Presidential Records and Their Treatment