Order Code 98-116 F
[…] The Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act of 1998 implements the
Chemical Weapons Convention, which was originally signed on January 13, 1993, and
to which the United States became a party on April 29, 1997.16  The Convention bans
the development, production, stockpiling, and use of chemical weapons, requires the
destruction of existing weapons and related materials, establishes an international
verification regime, and requires export controls and punitive measures to be leveled
for noncompliance.
Section 103 (Civil Liability of the United States; 22 U.S.C. 6713) requires
a wide range of sanctions to be imposed, for a period of not less than ten years, on an
individual who is a member of, or affiliated with, the Organization for the Prohibition
of Chemical Weapons “whose actions or omissions the United States has been held
liable for a tort or taking...” or a foreign company or an individual affiliated with that
company, “which knowingly assisted, encouraged, or induced, in any way, a foreign
person” affiliated with the Organization “to publish, divulge, disclose, or make known