Order Code 98-116 F
[…] This is referred to as
a “Glenn Amendment.”  The section was further amended and restated by sec. 1303
of  the  National  Defense  Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (P.L. 104-201;
approved  September  23,  1996).  Sec. 1303(b) of that Act further required the
President to report to Congress within 180 days “his recommendations on ways to
make the laws of the United States more effective in controlling and preventing the
proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and missiles.  The report shall identify
all sources of government funds used for such nonproliferation activities.”
Section 2(b)(12) (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(12)) requires the President to notify the
Export-Import Bank if he determines “that the military or Government of the Russian
Federation has transferred or delivered to the People’s Republic of China an SS-N-22
missile system and that the transfer or delivery represents a significant and imminent
threat to the security of the United States...  Upon receipt of the notice and if so
directed by the President of the United States, the Board of Directors of the Bank
shall  not  give  approval  to  guarantee,  insure,  extend  credit,  or  participate  in  the
extension of credit in connection with the purchase of any good or service by the
military or Government of the Russian Federation.”
Sec. 12 of the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-121;
approved November 26, 1997) added paragraph 12.
CRS-19
Foreign Assistance Act of 196121
The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA) authorizes U.S. government foreign