Order Code 98-116 F
[…] 431(a)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, 1994 and 1995 (P.L. 103-236;
approved April 30, 1994).  Language pertaining to nuclear developments in Cuba
was added by sec. 2809(a)(1) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, 1998 and
1999 (subdivision B of division G of P.L. 105-277; approved October 21, 1998).
21 P.L. 87-195; approved September 4, 1961; 22 U.S.C. 2151 and following.  
Legislation on
Foreign Relations Through 1999, vol. 1-A, p. 15.  See also chapter 9 in this Act, relating to
“Nonproliferation  and  Export  Control  Assistance,”  added  by  sec.  301  of  the  Security
Assistance Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-280; approved October 6, 2000), codified at 22 U.S.C.
2349bb 
et seq.  This chapter does not impose sanctions; instead it makes assistance available
to  friendly  countries  to  ultimately  “enhance  the  nonproliferation and export control
capabilities...by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, and
counter proliferation”.
CRS-20
Section  498A(b) (Criteria for Assistance to Governments of the
Independent States; 22 U.S.C. 2295a(b)) requires that the President not provide
assistance to independent states of the former Soviet Union if he determines that the