Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] child or sibling is also the defendant or prisoner or any person against who a violent crime has been
committed or any person who has suffered personal injury as a result of a violation of [the laws prohibiting
driving while intoxicated, involuntary manslaughter, or reckless homicide]”). IND.CODE ANN. §35-40-4-8
(“`Victim’ means a person that has suffered direct harm as a result of a crime that was perpetrated directly
against the person. The term does not include a person that has been charged with a crime arising out the
same occurrence”); IOWA CODE ANN. §915.10 (“`Victim’ means a person who has suffered physical,
emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public offense, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed
in this state . . . [and] includes the immediate family members of a victim who died or was rendered

CRS-98
incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense”);
KAN.STAT.ANN. §74-7333 (“`victim’ means any person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional
or financial harm as the result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime against such person”);