Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend); N.MEX.STAT.ANN. §31-26-4 (“A victim shall
have the right to . . . E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend”);
N.C.GEN.STAT. §15A-832(e) (“When the victim is to be called as a witness in a court proceeding, the court
shall make every effort to permit the fullest attendance possible by the victim in the proceedings. This
subsection shall not be construed to interfere with the defendant’s right to a fair trial); OHIO REV.CODE ANN.
§2930.09 (“A victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant in the case is present during any stage
of the case against the defendant that is conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless
the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial”);
S.D.COD.LAWS ANN. §23A-28C-1 (“victims . . . have the following rights . . . (6) To be present during all
scheduled phases of the trial or hearings, except where otherwise ordered by the judge hearing the case”);