Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] “`Criminal offense’
means an offense against the person or an offense against the property of the person when the value of the
property destroyed or the cost of the damage is in excess of one thousand dollars, including both common
law and statutory offenses. `Criminal offense’ does not include the drawing or uttering of a fraudulent
check”); S.D.COD.LAWS ANN. §23A-28C-4 (“victim means any person being the direct of subject of . . . a
crime of violence, simple assault [in a domestic context, or drunk driving]”); TEX.CODE OF CRIM.PRO.ANN.
art.56.01 (“`Victim’ means a person who is the victim of sexual assault, kidnapping or aggravated robbery
or who has suffered bodily injury or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another”); UTAH CODE ANN.
§77-38-2 (“`Victim of a crime’ means any natural person against whom the charge crime or conduct is
alleged to have been perpetrated or attempted by the defendant or minor personally or as a party to the offense
or conduct or, in the discretion of the court, against whom a related crime or act is alleged to have been
perpetrated or attempted, unless the natural person is the accused or appears to be accountable or otherwise
criminally responsible for or criminally involved in the crime or conduct or a crime or act arising from the
same conduct, criminal episode, or plan . . . For purposes of the right to be present, `victim of a crime’ does

CRS-99
not mean any person who is in custody as a pretrial detainee, as a prisoner following conviction for an
offense, or as a juvenile who has committed an act that would be an offense if committed by an adult or who
is in custody for mental or psychological treatment. . . . For purposes of the right to be present and heard at
a public hearing . . . an the right to notice . . . `victim of a crime’ includes any victim originally named in an
allegation of criminal conduct who is not a victim of the offense to which the defendant entered a negotiated
plea of guilty”); VT.STAT.ANN. tit.13 § 5301 (“`Victim’ means a person who sustains physical, emotional
or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or act
of delinquency and shall also include family members of a minor, incompetent or a homicide victim”);