Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] 141 LA.REV.STAT.ANN. §46:1844 [J.] (“The victim shall have the right to a speedy
disposition and prompt and final conclusion of the case after conviction and sentencing”).
N.H.REV.STAT.ANN. §21-M:8-k (“To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed
by the courts and by law enforcement and correctional authorities, and are not inconsistent
with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the
following rights . . . (g) the right to have inconveniences associated with participation in the
criminal justice process minimized”).
UTAH CODE ANN. §77-38-7 (“(1) In determining a date for any criminal trial or other
important criminal or juvenile justice hearing, the court shall consider the interests of the
victim of a crime to a speedy resolution of the charges under the same standards that govern
a defendant’s or minor’s right to speedy trial. (2) The victim of a crime has the right to a
speedy disposition of the charges free from unwarranted delay caused by or at the behest of
the defendant or minor and to prompt and final conclusion of the case after the disposition or
conviction and sentence, including prompt and final conclusion of all collateral attacks on
dispositions or criminal judgments. (3)(a) In ruling on any motion by a defendant or minor
to continue a previously established trial or other important criminal or juvenile justice
hearing, the court shall inquire into the circumstances requiring the delay and consider the
interests of the victim of a crime to a speedy disposition of the case. (b) If a continuance is
granted, the court shall enter in the record the specific reason for the continuance and the
procedures that have been taken to avoid further delays”). See Appendix XII for citations and
capsulized descriptions of other examples.