Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] 144 WASH.REV.CODE ANN. §7.69.030(7)(“There shall be a reasonable effort made to
ensure that victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes have the following rights:
. . . (7) To have any stolen or other personal property expeditiously returned by law
enforcement agencies or the superior court when no longer needed as evidence. When
feasible, all such property, except weapons, currency, contraband, property subject to
evidentiary analysis, and property of which ownership is disputed, shall be photographed and
returned to the owner within ten days of being taken”).
N.Y.EXEC.LAW §642 (“3. Law enforcement agencies and district attorneys shall
promptly return property held for evidentiary purposes unless there is a compelling reason for
retaining it relating to proof at trial”). See also Appendix XIV.

CRS-42
The federal statutory victims’ bill of rights, 42 U.S.C. 10606, does not include an
employment, property return, or a speedy trial provision, but Congress has encouraged
the states to include a right to a reasonably expeditious trial among the rights they