Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] Section 667.5, or in the event of a homicide, the victim’s next of kin, of a pending pretrial
disposition before a change of plea is entered before a judge. (A) A victim of any felony may
request to be notified, by the district attorney’s office, of a pretrial disposition. (B) If it is not
possible to notify the victim of the pretrial disposition before the change of plea is entered, the
district attorney’s office or the county probation department shall notify the victim as soon as
possible. (C) The victim may be notified by any reasonable means available”).
See also, IOWA CODE ANN. §915.13; MD.CODE ANN. Art.27, §770; MINN.STAT.ANN.
§§611A.03; NEB.CONST. Art.1, §28; NEV.CONST. Art.1, §8; N.D.CENT.CODE §12.1-34-
02; ORE.CONST. Art.1, §42; OKLA.STAT.ANN. tit.19 §215.33; WYO.STAT. §1-40-204.
131 R.I.GEN.LAWS §12-28-4.1(a) (“Prior to acceptance by the court of a plea
negotiation and imposition of sentence upon a defendant who has pleaded nolo contendere or
guilty to a crime, the victim of the criminal offense shall, upon request, be afforded the
opportunity to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct
has had upon the victim. The victim shall be permitted to speak prior to counsel for the state
and the defendant making their sentencing recommendations to the court and prior to the
defendant’s exercise of his or her right to address the court”).
See also, ARIZ.CONST. Art.2, §2.1, ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. §§13-4419, 13-4423; COLO.
CONST. Art.II, §16a, COLO.REV.STAT.ANN. §24-4.1-302.5; CONN.CONST. art.I, §8[b.];
FLA.CONST., Art.I, §16(b), FLA.STAT.ANN. §960.001; IDAHO CONST. Art.1, §22, IDAHO