Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] 143 OHIO REV.CODE ANN. §2930.18 (“No employer of a victim shall discharge,
discipline, or otherwise retaliate against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or a
victim’s representative for participating, at the prosecutor’s request, in preparation for a
criminal or delinquency proceeding or for attendance, pursuant to a subpoena at a criminal
or delinquency proceeding if the attendant is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of
the victim. . . . An employer who knowingly violates this section is in contempt of court”).
N.D.CENT.CODE §§27-09.1-17 (“1. An employer may not deprive an employee of
employment, lay off, penalize, threaten, or otherwise coerce an employee with respect thereto,
because the employee receives a summons or subpoena, responds thereto, serves as a juror or
witness, or attends court for jury service or to give testimony pursuant to a subpoena. 2. Any
employer who violates subsection 1 is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. 3. If an employer
discharges an employee in violation of subsection 1, the employee within ninety days may
bring a civil action for recovery of wages lost as a result of the violation and for an order
requiring the reinstatement of the employee. Damages recoverable may not exceed lost wages
for six weeks. If the employee prevails, the employee must be allowed a reasonable attorney’s
fee fixed by the court”).
WIS.STAT.ANN. §103.87 (“No employer may discharge an employe because the employe
is subpoenaed to testify in an action or proceeding pertaining to a crime or pursuant to ch. 48
or 938. On or before the first business day after the receipt of a subpoena to testify, the