Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] The Report’s subsequent description of
Congress’s implementing authority argues for a slightly less sweeping construction: “. . . the
Federal Government and the States will retain their power to implement the amendment. For
example, the States will, subject to the Supremacy Clause, flesh out the contours of the
amendment by providing definitions of `victims’ of crime and `crimes of violence,’” S.Rept.
105-409 at 35.
53 E.g., FBI, UNIFORM CRIME REPORTS: 1995, 5 (1996) that classifies murder,
nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as violent crimes.
54 E.g., 28 U.S.C. 2901(c)(“`Crime of violence’ includes voluntary manslaughter,
murder, rape, mayhem, kidnaping, robbery, burglary or housebreaking in the nighttime,
extortion accompanied by threats of violence, assault with a dangerous weapon or assault with
intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, arson
punishable as a felony, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses”).
55 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 16 (“`crime of violence’ means — (a) an offense that has as an
element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another, or (b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves