Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] 56 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 3156(4)(“`crime of violence’ means — (A) an offense that has an
element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person or property of another; (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
be used in the course of committing the offense; or (C) any felony under chapter 109A
[relating to sexual abuse] or chapter 110 [relating to relating to sexual exploitation of
children]”); 42 U.S.C 3796ii-2(“`violent offender’ means a person who — (1) is charged with
or convicted of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct — (A) the person
carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; (B) there occurred the death of
or serious bodily injury to any person; or (C) there occurred the use of force against the
person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in
subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which
the person is charged or convicted; or (2) has one or more prior convictions for a felony crime
of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to
cause death or serious bodily harm”).
57 E.g., IOWA CODE ANN. §910A.1 (“victim” . . . also includes the immediate family
members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who
was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense”); MINN.STAT.ANN. §611A.01 (“if