Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] in any degree, an appropriate member of the immediate family of the decedent”).
PA.STAT.ANN. tit.18 §11.201(“Victims of crimes have the following rights: . . . (7) in
personal injury crimes where the offender is sentenced to a State correctional facility, to be
given the opportunity to provide prior comment on and to receive State postsentencing release
decisions, including work release, furlough, parole, pardon or community treatment center
placement and be provided immediate note of an escape of the offender”). See Appendix XVI
for citations to other examples.
183 18 U.S.C. 4207 (1982 ed.)(“In making a determination under this chapter [relating
to release on parole] the Commission shall consider. . . (5) a statement, which may presented
orally or otherwise by any victim of the offense for which the prisoner is imprisoned about the
financial, social, psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim.
. .”).
184 S.J.Res. 44, as reported out of Committee, had essentially the same provisions (“A
victim . . . shall have the rights: to reasonable notice of, and not to be excluded from, all
public proceedings relating to the crime; to be heard . . . and to submit a statement at all such