Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] There are campus police,80 insurance investigators,81 and private security guards,82 to
name a few. A number of federal and state laws encourage crime victims to bring civil
actions for treble damages as “private attorneys general.” The antitrust and
racketeering (RICO) statutes are perhaps the best known of these.83 Private law
enforcement efforts can be a mixed blessing; they are sometimes beneficial84 and
sometimes obstructive.85
But the fact remains, official investigations and prosecutions are ultimately subject
to the control of public officials.86 They may have political force on their side, but as
79 E.g., Tenn.Code Ann. §8-7-401: “(a) A victim of crime or the family members of
a victim of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district
attorney general or the district attorney general’s deputies in trying cases, with the extent of
participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney
general. The district attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding
argument. The privately retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general
of such counsel’s employment.” See generally, Bessler, The Public Interest and the
Unconstitutionality of Private Prosecutors
, 47 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW 511 (1994);
Cardenas, The Crime Victim in the Prosecutorial Process, 9 HARVARD JOURNAL OF LAW &
PUBLIC POLICY 357 (1986).