Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] The victim’s right to bring the impact of the
crime upon him to the attention of the court was one of the early goals of the victim’s
rights efforts. The Supreme Court has struggled with the propriety of victim impact
statements in the context of capital punishment cases, ultimately concluding that they
pose no necessary infringement upon the rights of the accused.163 It is said that
permitting victim impact statements serves several beneficial purposes: (1) to protect
the victim’s interest in having the court order the defendant to make restitution,164 (2)
162 18 U.S.C. 3510(b)(“Capital Cases — Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other
provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense
excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during
the sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s
family or as to any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a)”).
18 U.S.C. 3593(c)(“Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the
rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be
excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger for creating unfair prejudice,