Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] corporation that incurs loss or harm as a result of a crime, a government entity that incurs loss or harm as
a result of a crime, and any other entity authorized receive restitution under section 609.10 to 609.125. If
the victim is a natural person and is deceased, `victim’ means the deceased’s surviving spouse or next of
kin”); MISS.CODE ANN. §99-43-3 (“`victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense has been
committed, or if the person is deceased or incapacitated, the lawful representative”); NEB.REV.STAT. §81-
1801 (“`victim’ means a person who is injured or killed as a result of [the commission of a crime]”);
N.H.REV.STAT.ANN. §21-M:8-k (“`Victim’ means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical,
emotional, psychological or financial harm as a result of the commission or the attempted commission of a
[felony] [or] the immediate family of any victim who is a minor or who is incompetent, or the immediate
family of a homicide victim”).
N.J.STAT.ANN. §52:4B-39(“`victim’ means a person who suffers personal physical or psychological
injury or death or incurs loss of or injury to personal or real property as a result of a crime committed against