Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] counsel are forbidden to provide personal information concerning a victim to the accused).
HAW.REV.STAT. §801D-4(victims have a right to protected from threats and harm); IDAHO CONST.
Art.1, §22 and IDAHO CODE §19-5306 (right to refuse interview by accused or his counsel); ILL.COMP.LAWS
ANN. ch.725 §120/4 (throughout the course of criminal proceedings victims have a right to reasonable
protection from harm caused by the accused); IND.CODE ANN. §35-37-4-12(if a victim’s safety is in danger,
they need not give personal information during their testimony); IOWA CODE ANN. §915.36 (the identity and
related information concerning child victims of sexual abuse, incest or sexual exploitation may not be
publicly disclosed; “In order to protect the welfare of the child, the name of the child and identifying
biographical information shall not appear in the information or indictment or any other public record. Instead,
a nondescriptive designation shall appear on all public records. The nonpublic records containing the child’s
name and identifying biographical information shall be kept by the court; does not apply to the release of
information of an accused or accused’s counsel; however, the use or release of this information by the
accused or accused’s counsel for purposes other than the preparation of defense constitutes contempt).
LA.REV.STAT.ANN. §46:1844 (name, address and identity of juvenile victims must be kept
confidential); KAN.STAT.ANN. §74-7333(measures may be taken for the safety and protection of victims from