Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] State Statutes

CRS-97
ALA.CODE §15-23-60(19),(7)(“Victim. A person against whom the criminal offense has been
committed, or if the person is killed or incapacitated, the spouse, sibling, parent, child, or guardian of the
person, except if the person is in custody for an offense or is the accused;” “Criminal Offense. Conduct that
gives a law enforcement officer or prosecutor probable cause to believe that a felony involving physical
injury, the threat of physical injury, or a sexual offense, or any offense involving spousal abuse or domestic
violence has been committed”); ALASKA STAT. §12.55.185 (“`Victim’ means a person against whom an
offense has been perpetrated; or one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person [against whom the
offense has been committed] is dead, a minor, incompetent, or incapacitated: (i) an individual living in a
spousal relationship with the [direct victim], a parent, adult child, guardian, or custodian of the [direct
victim]; or [if the victim is dead] any other interested person, as may be designated by a person having
authority in law to do so”).
ARIZ.REV.CODE ANN. §13-4401 (“`Victim’ means a person against whom the criminal offense has
been committed, or if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person’s spouse, parent, child, or other lawful