Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] be present at all criminal justice proceedings at which the defendant has such right, including juvenile
proceedings where the offense would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); N.H.REV.STAT.ANN.
§21-M:8-k (“To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed . . . and are not inconsistent with the . .
. rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the following rights . . . (e) The right to attend trial and
all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend); N.MEX.STAT.ANN. §31-26-4 (“A victim shall
have the right to . . . E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend”);
N.C.GEN.STAT. §15A-832(e) (“When the victim is to be called as a witness in a court proceeding, the court
shall make every effort to permit the fullest attendance possible by the victim in the proceedings. This
subsection shall not be construed to interfere with the defendant’s right to a fair trial); OHIO REV.CODE ANN.
§2930.09 (“A victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant in the case is present during any stage
of the case against the defendant that is conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless