Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] Victim characteristics may be used to either expand or contract the reach of a
victims’ rights proposal. Where the victim is killed, incapacitated, incompetent, or a
child, it is common to enlarge the concept of victim to include his or her spouse, parent
or other family member.57
On the other hand, the states also limit their victims’ rights provisions according
to the characteristics of the victim. Thus in several jurisdictions, only the innocent may
claim victims’ rights;58 participants in a brawl or in a “victimless” crime do not qualify,
nor do prisoners under some provisions.59 A final victim characteristic of limitation is
children might reasonable be considered crimes of violence, S.Rep.No. 105-409, at 24.
56 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 3156(4)(“`crime of violence’ means — (A) an offense that has an
element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the
person or property of another; (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may
be used in the course of committing the offense; or (C) any felony under chapter 109A
[relating to sexual abuse] or chapter 110 [relating to relating to sexual exploitation of
children]”); 42 U.S.C 3796ii-2(“`violent offender’ means a person who — (1) is charged with
or convicted of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct — (A) the person