Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] 57 E.g., IOWA CODE ANN. §910A.1 (“victim” . . . also includes the immediate family
members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who
was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense”); MINN.STAT.ANN. §611A.01 (“if
the victim is a natural person and is deceased, `victim’ means the deceased’s surviving spouse
or next of kin”).
In some states, victims who are children are afforded additional rights. E.g.,
N.D.CENT.CODE §§12.1-35-01 to 12.1-35-06 (child victim and witness fair treatment
standards); WASH.REV.CODE ANN. §§7.69A.010 to 7.69A.040 (child victims and witnesses);
WIS.STAT.ANN. §950.055 (child victims and witnesses: rights and services).
58 E.g., UTAH CODE ANN. §77-38-2 (“`victim of crime’ means any natural person . .
. unless the natural person is the accused or appears to be accountable or otherwise criminally
responsible for or criminally involved in the crime or conduct or a crime or act arising from
the same conduct, criminal episode, or plan”); COLO.REV.STAT. §24-4.1-302 (same).
59 E.g., ARIZ.CONST. art.2, §2.1 (“`victim’ means a person . . . except if the person is
in custody for an offense or is the accused); ALA.CODE §15-23-60 (“[A] victim is a person