Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies”);
MISS.CODE ANN. §99-43-21 (“The victim has the right to be present throughout all criminal proceedings”);
MO.ANN.STAT. §595.209 (“the following rights shall be afforded to victims . . . (1) For victims, the right to
be present at all criminal justice proceedings at which the defendant has such right, including juvenile
proceedings where the offense would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); N.H.REV.STAT.ANN.
§21-M:8-k (“To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed . . . and are not inconsistent with the . .
. rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the following rights . . . (e) The right to attend trial and
all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend); N.MEX.STAT.ANN. §31-26-4 (“A victim shall
have the right to . . . E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend”);
N.C.GEN.STAT. §15A-832(e) (“When the victim is to be called as a witness in a court proceeding, the court