Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] family of a homicide victim”).
N.J.STAT.ANN. §52:4B-39(“`victim’ means a person who suffers personal physical or psychological
injury or death or incurs loss of or injury to personal or real property as a result of a crime committed against
that person”); N.MEX.STAT.ANN. §31-26-3 (“’victim’ means an individual against whom a [crime of
violence] is committed [or] . . . a family member or a victim’s representative when the individual against
whom a criminal offense was committed is a minor, is incompetent or is a homicide victim”);
N.Y.EXEC.LAW §621 (“a person who suffers personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime; or a person
who is the victim of a [kidnapping]”); N.C.GEN.STAT. §15A-824 (“`victim’ means a person against whom
there is probable cause to believe a [felony or serious misdemeanor] has been committed”); N.D.CENT.CODE
§12.1-34-01 (“`Victim’ means a natural person who has suffered direct or threatened physical, financial, or
emotional harm where there is probable cause to believe that the harm has been caused by the commission