Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] the victim’s interest in having the court order the defendant to make restitution,164 (2)
162 18 U.S.C. 3510(b)(“Capital Cases — Notwithstanding any statute, rule, or other
provision of law, a United States district court shall not order any victim of an offense
excluded from the trial of a defendant accused of that offense because such victim may, during
the sentencing hearing, testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s
family or as to any other factor for which notice is required under section 3593(a)”).
18 U.S.C. 3593(c)(“Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the
rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be
excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger for creating unfair prejudice,
confusing the issues, or misleading the jury. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the fact
that a victim, as defined in section 3510, attended or observed the trial shall not be construed
to pose a danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury”).
See also, United States v. McVeigh, 958 F.Supp. 512, 514 (D.Colo. 1997).
163 In Booth v. Maryland, 482 U.S. 496 (1987), the Supreme Court held the Eighth
Amendment did not permit the presentation of victim impact evidence to a sentencing jury in
a death penalty case; in Payne v.