Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] the case may necessitate absence of the victim or witness from the place of employment. (2)
A law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney shall assist a victim or witness who, as a
direct result of a crime or because of cooperation with the law enforcement agency or
prosecuting attorney, is subjected to serious financial strain. The agency or prosecuting
attorney shall assist the victim or witness by explaining to creditors the reason for the serious

CRS-41
by prohibiting employers from penalizing victim/witnesses for attending court
proceedings.143 And most call for the prompt return of a victim’s property, taken for
evidentiary purposes, as soon as it is no longer needed.144
financial strain”). See Appendix XIII for capsule summaries of other examples.
143 OHIO REV.CODE ANN. §2930.18 (“No employer of a victim shall discharge,
discipline, or otherwise retaliate against the victim, a member of the victim’s family, or a
victim’s representative for participating, at the prosecutor’s request, in preparation for a
criminal or delinquency proceeding or for attendance, pursuant to a subpoena at a criminal
or delinquency proceeding if the attendant is reasonably necessary to protect the interests of