Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] CRS-113
XIV
Victim Attendance: Juvenile Proceedings
PA.STAT.ANN. tit.42 §6336(d)(“Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court and in hearings
as specified in subsection (e), the general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter. Only
the parties, their counsel, witnesses, the victim and counsel for the victim, other persons accompanying a
party or a victim for his or her assistance, and any other person as the court finds have a proper interest in
the proceeding or in the work of the court shall be admitted by court . . .”).
R.I.GEN.STAT. §14-1-30 (“In hearings of any case, the general public shall be excluded; only an attorney or
attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, amy attend and only such other
persons shall be admitted as have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct. All cases
involving children shall be heard separately and apart from the trial of cases against adults”“)
ALA.CODE §§12-15-65 (general public excluded not mention of victims); ALASKA STAT. §47.12.110 (general
public excluded but victims may attend), ALASKA CONST. Art.I,§24, ALASKA STAT. §12.61.010 (victims’