Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] Only for those victims who completely deny or repress their experience is a delay likely to be
traumatizing, because in having to recover the experience, they will be without defenses or
understanding.
“Sometimes a delay enables victims to be better prepared for the evidence that will be
introduced at trial. . . . Endless delays and confusion can harm victims, but rushing towards
a conclusion can be equally harmful. Temporal distance from the event is important to
healing, and treating the victim with respect may ultimately benefit the victim more than rapid
process”).
141 LA.REV.STAT.ANN. §46:1844 [J.] (“The victim shall have the right to a speedy
disposition and prompt and final conclusion of the case after conviction and sentencing”).
N.H.REV.STAT.ANN. §21-M:8-k (“To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed
by the courts and by law enforcement and correctional authorities, and are not inconsistent
with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the
following rights . . . (g) the right to have inconveniences associated with participation in the
criminal justice process minimized”).
UTAH CODE ANN. §77-38-7 (“(1) In determining a date for any criminal trial or other
important criminal or juvenile justice hearing, the court shall consider the interests of the
victim of a crime to a speedy resolution of the charges under the same standards that govern