Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] (3) The
name of the law enforcement officer and telephone number of the law enforcement agency with the following
statement attached: `If within 60 days you are not notified of an arrest in your case, you may call the
telephone number of the law enforcement agency for the status of the case.’ (4) The procedural steps involved
in a criminal prosecution. (5) The rights authorized by the Alabama Constitution on rights of victims,
including a form to invoke these rights. (6) The existence and eligibility requirements of restitution and
compensation pursuant to Section 15-18-65 et seq. (7) A recommended procedure if the victim is subjected
to threats or intimidation. (8) The name and telephone number of the office of the prosecuting attorney to
contact for further information”).
N.M.STAT.ANN. §31-26-8 (“the law enforcement agency that investigates a criminal offense shall: A.
inform the victim of medical services and crisis intervention services available to victims; B. provide the
victim with the police report number for the criminal offense and a copy of the following statement: `If within
thirty days you are not notified of an arrest in your case, you may call (telephone number for the law
enforcement agency) to obtain information on the status of your case’; and C. provide the victim with the
name of the district attorney for the judicial district in which the criminal offense was committed and the
address and telephone number for that district attorney’s office).
Citations
ALA.CODE §15-23-62; ALASKA STAT. §12.61.010 (right to prompt access to medical assistance and
to informed of the procedure to apply for victims’ compensation); ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. §§13-4405
(investigating agency must provide victim with form permitting request of rights, showing method of
designating a representative, and informing of rights including information on medical services, sources of
protection in domestic violence cases, identification of assistance programs, how to get case status
information, and (if requested) information on initial appearance and the victim’s right to be heard);
COLO.REV.STAT.ANN. §24-4.1-303(10)(law enforcement agency must inform victims of their rights, of the
availability of victim services, compensation, protective procedures, and available public records,
identification of officers and prosecutors assigned to the case).
DEL.CODE ANN. tit.11 §9410 (victims must be informed of their rights, available victim services,
victims’ compensation, bail, and how to obtain information on the status the case); FLA. STAT.ANN.
§960.001 (victims have a right to information concerning victim compensation, services, the role of the
victim in criminal and juvenile proceedings, victim rights); GA.CODE ANN. §17-17-6 (law enforcement