Victims' Rights Amendment: Background & Issues Associated With Proposals to Amend the United States Constitution
[…] pending judicial proceedings”).
VT.STAT.ANN. tit.13 §5308 (“If practicable the victim of a listed crime shall be given
notice of the defendant’s arraignment by the law enforcement agency that issued the citation
or made the arrest. The victim of a listed crime shall have the right to be present at the
defendant’s arraignment. The prosecutor’s office shall inform the victim about the issues
concerning bail and the prosecutor shall advise the court of the victim’s position regarding
bail”).
See also, FLA.STAT.ANN. §960.001(g); KY.REV.STAT.ANN. §421.500; MONT. CODE
ANN.§46-24-104; W.VA. CODE §61-11A-6.
111 OHIO REV.CODE ANN. §2930.09 (“A victim in a case may be present whenever the
defendant in the case is present during any stage of the case against the defendant that is
conducted on the record, other than a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines that
exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial. At any stage
of the case at which the victim is present, the court, at the victim’s request, shall permit the
victim to be accompanied by an individual to provide support to the victim unless the court
determines that exclusion of the individual is necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a
fair trial”). See Appendix IX for citation to further examples.
112 NEB.REV.STAT. §81-1848 (“Victims as defined in section 29-119 shall have the
following rights: . . . (b) to receive from the county attorney advance reasonable notice of any