Drug Smuggling, Drug Dealing and Drug Abuse: Background and Overview of the Sanctions Under the Federal Controlled Substances Act and Related Statutes
[…] production quotas for schedule I and II controlled substances.9
The CSA is a model for, and serves as a supplement to, state regulation, except
in cases of unavoidable conflict in which case it is preemptive.10
6 “Schedule II -- (A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse. (B) The
drug or other substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United
States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions. (C) Abuse of the drug
or other substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence,” 21 U.S.C.
812(b)(2).
7 “Schedule III -- (A) The drug or other substance has a potential for abuse less than the
drugs or other substances in schedules I and II. (B) The drug or other substance has a
currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) Abuse of the drug or
other substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological
dependence.
“Schedule IV -- (A) The drug or other substance has a low potential for abuse relative
to the drugs or other substances in schedule III. (B) The drug or other substance has a
currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) Abuse of the drug or