Drug Smuggling, Drug Dealing and Drug Abuse: Background and Overview of the Sanctions Under the Federal Controlled Substances Act and Related Statutes
[…] offender for possession of 672 grams of cocaine.
The following charts the myriad maximum and minimum terms of
imprisonment and fines that may be imposed for a controlled substance or related
offense:
(emphasis added). But the wording of the capital punishment provisions suggests a different
reading. Section 3591 of title 18 activates the procedures required to overcome the Eighth
Amendment problems identified in Furman, and its progeny. It identifies the circumstances
under which it supplies the gateway for imposition of the death penalty: the two kingpin
situations (18 U.S.C. 3591(b)(1),(2)), the nation-threatening situations, treason and
espionage, (18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(1)(“a defendant who has been found guilty of – (1) an
offense described in 794 [espionage] or section 2381 [treason] . . . shall be sentenced to
death if. . .”) and finally 18 U.S.C. 3591(a)(2), the only category under the civil rights
offenses may be accommodated, “A defendant who has been found guilty of . . . any other
offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant . . . (A) intentionally
killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death
or the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person
would be taken . . . and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and
specifically engaged in an act of violence . . . and the victim died as a direct result of the act,
shall be sentenced to death if. . .”).

CRS-21
Unlawful distribution, possession with intent to distribute,
manufacture, importation and exportation, etc. (21 U.S.C. 841, 960,
962, and 46 U.S.C.App. 1903)
55
1st offense
Substance
Amount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fine