Drug Smuggling, Drug Dealing and Drug Abuse: Background and Overview of the Sanctions Under the Federal Controlled Substances Act and Related Statutes
[…] assigned to him pursuant to section 826 of this title,” 21 U.S.C. 842(a),(b); see also 21

CRS-7
anhydrous ammonia (a methamphetamine precursor) for illicit manufacturing
purposes, 21 U.S.C. 864, is punishable under the sanctions of the more serious of the
two.23
Traffic
The statutes that bar drug trafficking ordinarily speak of “distribution,” a term
the CSA defines broadly to include virtually every transfer of possession.24 Their
breadth is further expanded by the fact that they frequently also bar “possession with
U.S.C. 843, below.
23 21 U.S.C. 843 (“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally – (1)
who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, in the
course of his legitimate business, except pursuant to an order or an order form as required
by section 828 of this title; (2) to use in the course of the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of a controlled substance, or to use for the purpose of acquiring or obtaining a
controlled substance, a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, expired,
or issued to another person; (3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by
misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge; (4)(A) to furnish false or
fraudulent material information in, or omit any material information from, any application,
report, record, or other document required to be made, kept, or filed under this subchapter
or subchapter II of this chapter, or (B) to present false or fraudulent identification where the
person is receiving or purchasing a listed chemical and the person is required to present
identification under section 830(a) of this title; (5) to make, distribute, or possess any punch,
die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade
name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any likeness of any of the
foregoing upon any drug or container or labeling thereof so as to render such drug a
counterfeit substance; (6) to possess any three-neck round-bottom flask, tableting machine,
encapsulating machine, gelatin capsule, or equipment specially designed or modified to
manufacture a controlled substance with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance
except as authorized by this subchapter; (7) to manufacture, distribute or import any three-