Drug Smuggling, Drug Dealing and Drug Abuse: Background and Overview of the Sanctions Under the Federal Controlled Substances Act and Related Statutes
[…] including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance and the packaging,
labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery. The term
`dispenser' means a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user
or research subject,” 21 U.S.C. 802(10); “[t]he term ‘distribute’ means to deliver (other than
by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or listed chemical. The term
‘distributor’ means a person who so delivers a controlled substance or listed chemical.” 21
U.S.C. 802(11).
9 21 U.S.C. 823(registration requirements), 824(denial, revocation, or suspension of
registration), 825(labeling and packaging), 826(production quotas for controlled
substances), 827 (records and reports of registrants).
10 21 U.S.C. 903 (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates,
including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter
which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict
between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot

CRS-4
Prohibitions
Within this basic scheme, the CSA and its offspring attack substance abuse and
commerce in substance abuse at four levels: unlawful possession, production,
distribution, and laundering of the proceeds illicit traffic generates.
Production