Federal Prison Industries: UNICOR
[…] The amendment
would have prohibited UNICOR from expanding production in the footwear, apparel,
textile, or furniture industries until a report was submitted to Congress.15 Instead of
restricting UNICOR activities, conferees agreed to require that federal agencies report on
products and services purchased from UNICOR.16 Finally, the 101st Congress mandated
that UNICOR contract out for an independent study to make recommendations regarding
the impact of UNICOR on the private sector (see “Issues of Debate,” above).17
13 These procedures are set forth at 18 U.S.C. 4122(b)(3)-(6); they are carried out in accordance
with the document “Final Procedures for Soliciting and Evaluating Comments on Proposals to
Produce a New Product or to Significantly Expand Production of an Existing Product,” available
from the UNICOR Market Research Division (202-508-8554).
14 Dixon, Alan J. Remarks in the Senate. Congressional Record, daily edition, v. 135, July 31,
1989. P. S16895. A statement in opposition to the amendment appears at: Thurmond, Strom.
Remarks in the Senate.