Loss of Federal Pensions for Members of Congress Convicted of Certain Offenses
[…] Current law regarding the denial of pension benefits to those convicted of certain disloyalty and national security offenses applies generally to the loss of one's "annuity or retired pay" under the federal pension system.9 The existing law on pension forfeiture provides that while persons convicted of covered offenses may be denied the annuity payments from their government pensions, those persons, upon proper application, may receive back their own contributions that they have made into the retirement system. The provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 8316 currently provide that "the amount, except employment taxes, contributed by the individual toward the annuity ... shall be refunded upon appropriate application."10 Furthermore, interest on the employee's contributions at the prevailing rate is repayable, generally up until the time that the employee was convicted of the covered offense.11