Loss of Federal Pensions for Members of Congress Convicted of Certain Offenses
[…] Since conviction of one of such offenses results in losing one's "creditable service" under § 8411, qualifying for FERS disability payments may also be affected. For a thorough discussion of Member retirement plans and requirements of federal employee disability programs, see CRS Report RL30631, Retirement Benefits for Members of Congress, by [author name scrubbed], and CRS Report RS22838, Disability Retirement for Federal Employees, by [author name scrubbed].

26.

5 U.S.C. § 8316(a), (b); 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5); note P.L. 110-81, Section 401(a) and (b), and existing definition of "lump-sum credit," 5 U.S.C. § 8331(8).

27.

5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5): "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be forfeited if the annuity of the employee or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter 83."

28.

5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(1).

29.

P.L. 110-81, Section 401(a), adding 5 U.S.C. § 8332(o)(5), and Section 401(b), adding 5 U.S.C. § 8441(l)(5). The Hiss Act, as noted earlier, allows the Attorney General to make provisions for an innocent and cooperating spouse. 5 U.S.C. § 8318(e).

30.