Although it does not allow lawsuits in federal court (and thus does not technically alter the Feres doctrine), it does provide an avenue by which some servicemembers may settle a claim for compensation for an injury or disability—conceivably, for the same injury or disability that might entitle them to disability retired pay or VA disability compensation.
It is unclear whether payments under this administrative process will require the Secretary to withhold retired pay or disability benefits in the amount of any settlement or award. Generally, administrative adjustment of claims under 28 U.S.C. § 267252 are subject to the same withholding of veterans benefits in the amount of the award as court judgments.53 However, § 2733a may only be used to settle claims "not allowed to be settled and paid under any other provision of law," so it seems to exclude claims that could be settled under the FTCA's administrative process.54
Veteran advocacy groups continue to lobby for changes to the concurrent receipt programs that would expand benefits to a larger population of retirees.