S. 2451, 116th Cong. (2019); H.R. 2422, 116th Cong. (2019). The House version of the FY2020 NDAA likewise took this approach. H.R. 2500 § 729, 116th Cong. (2019). |
52. |
This section provides that federal agencies may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, settle tort claims against the United States that meet the same guidelines as claims permitted under the FTCA (e.g., the injury or loss must be caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of a federal employee acting within the scope of his employment). |
53. |
See "Claims Brought by Veterans," supra; 38 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(1) (providing that individuals who settle a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2672 "by reason of a disability or death treated pursuant to this section as if it were service-connected" shall have their veterans benefits withheld until the withheld benefits equal the amount of the settlement). |
54. |
It is unlikely that an agency would settle through the FTCA's administrative process any claim that the Feres doctrine would bar from success in court. |
55. |