Army Corps of Engineers: Water Resource Authorization and Project Delivery Processes
[…] Section 902 of WRDA 1986, as amended (33 U.S.C. §2280), generally allows for increases in total project costs of up to 20% (after accounting for inflation of construction costs) without additional congressional authorization.

Changes After Construction: Section 408 Permissions to Alter a USACE Project

If nonfederal entities are interested in altering USACE civil works projects after construction, the entity generally must obtain permission from USACE. The agency's authority to allow alterations to its projects derives from Section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, also known as Section 408 based on its codification at 33 U.S.C. §408. This provision states that the Secretary of the Army may "grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work."33 Pursuant to the regulations, USACE conducts a technical review of the proposed alteration's effects on the USACE project.