Military Sexual Assault: A Framework for Congressional Oversight
[…] P.L. 113-291.

98.

U.S. Government Accountability Office, Actions Needed to Increase Oversight and Management Information on Hazing Incidents Involving Servicemembers, 16-226, February 2016.

99.

P.L. 114-328 §549.

100.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, at https://www.cdc.gov/violenceprevention/sexualviolence/riskprotectivefactors.html.

101.

Wechsler, H., Davenport, A., Dowdall, G. W., Moeykens, B., & Castillo, S. (1994). Health and behavioral consequences of binge drinking in college: A national survey of students at 140 campuses. JAMA, 272, 1672-1677.

102.

According to 10 U.S.C. §920(b)(3), one who "commits a sexual act upon another person when the other person is incapable of consenting to the sexual act due to impairment by any drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance, and that condition is known or reasonably should be known by the person," is guilty of sexual assault and punished as a court-martial may direct.

103.

Department of Defense, 2014-2016 Sexual Assault Prevention Strategy, April 30, 2014.

104.

Bray, R. M., Pemberton, M. R., Lane, M. E., Hourani, L. L., Mattiko, M. J., & Babeu, L. A. (2010).