Oil and Natural Gas Pipelines: Role of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] For requests to have pipelines cross below, on, or above Corps land and non-Corps land with a Corps real estate interest, the Corps generally will decide on whether or not to grant both a permission to alter a Corps civil works project and an easement to cross Corps land or a consent to cross non-Corps land with a Corps real estate interest.

Permission to Alter a Corps Project

Corps authority to allow alterations to its projects derives from Section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, also known as Section 408 based on its codification at 33 U.S.C. §408. This provision states that the Secretary of the Army may "grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work" (emphasis added).