U.S. Climate Change Regulation and Litigation: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 139.

Exec. Order, Promoting Energy Independence and Economic Growth §2 (Mar. 28, 2017).

140.

Id. §2(g).

141.

Nat'l Waste & Recycling Ass'n v. EPA, No. 16-1371 (D.C. Cir., filed Oct. 27, 2016); Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, No. 16-1374 (D.C. Cir., filed Oct. 28, 2016).

142.

Nonbinding Statement of Issues of Petition Utility Air Reg. Group, No. 16-1374 (consolidated with No. 16-1371) (D.C. Cir. Dec. 1, 2016). For addition information this legal argument, see CRS Report R44615, EPA's Recent Methane Regulations: Legal Overview, by [author name scrubbed].

143.

42 U.S.C. §7411(b)(1)(B).

144.

See id. §7411(d).

145.

See 40 C.F.R. §60.22(d) (requiring EPA to "publish notice of the determination in the Federal Register, revise the guideline document as necessary ... , and propose and promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times" if the agency concludes that on the basis of new information that a prior determination regarding adverse health effects of a designated pollutant is incorrect or no longer correct).

146.