U.S. Climate Change Regulation and Litigation: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 49.

California Air Regulators Vote to Keep Tough Fuel Standards, Associated Press, Mar. 24, 2017, http://hosted2.ap.org/APDEFAULT/b2f0ca3a594644ee9e50a8ec4ce2d6de/Article_2017-03-24-US-California-Fuel-Standards/id-dce9c6442699433ebde1497672537f30.

50.

See Notice of Intention To Reconsider the Final Determination of the Mid-Term Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Standards for Model Year 2022–2025 Light Duty Vehicles, 82 Fed. Reg. 14,671 (Mar. 22, 2017) (signed on Mar. 3, 2017).

51.

See id. at 4 (citing 40 C.F.R. §86.1818-12(h)(1)(vii), which states that EPA "shall consider the information available on the factors relevant to setting greenhouse gas emission standards ... including but not limited to: ... [t]he impact of the greenhouse gas emission standards on the Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards and a national harmonized program").

52.

Id.

53.

Motion of Petitioner to Dismiss Petition for Review, Alliance of Auto. Mfrs. v. EPA, No. 17-1086, No. 17-1086 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 20, 2017).

54.

42 U.S.C. §7521(a)(1) (emphasis added).

55.