Wildfire Suppression Spending: Background, Issues, and Legislation in the 114th Congress
[…] However, the K-V Fund has had a smaller balance since FY2000 (because of lower timber sales) while emergency wildfire suppression costs have risen. Thus, the FS has had to borrow funds from other FS accounts—land and easement purchases, recreation and wildlife management, and more.

49.

GAO, Wildland Fire Management: Actions by Federal Agencies Could Mitigate Rising Fire Costs and Their Effects on Other Agency Programs, GAO-09-444T, June 2004.

50.

43 U.S.C. §1748a(2)(C)(ii) states that FS and DOI "should promptly make a supplemental request for additional funds to replenish the FLAME Fund if the Secretary determines that the FLAME Fund will be exhausted within 30 days."

51.

FS, FY2017 Budget Justification, p. 426, at http://www.fs.fed.us/about-agency/budget-performance.

52.