Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers and the TAA Reauthorization Act of 2015
[…] 10.

See 19 U.S.C. 2295a.

11.

OMB Report to the Congress on the Joint Committee Reductions for Fiscal Year 2015, February 2, 2015, p. 3 and p. 9, https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/legislative_reports/sequestration/2016_jc_sequestration_report_speaker.pdf.

12.

Partial separation is defined as hours of work and wages being reduced to less than 80% of a worker's weekly average. See 20 C.F.R. 617.3(cc).

13.

The term "contributed importantly" means a cause that is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause. See 19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(1).

14.

19 U.S.C. 2272(c)(3) defines a downstream producer as "a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm."

15.

Petition is available at http://www.doleta.gov/tradeact/docs/RevisedPetition.pdf.

16.

See 29 C.F.R. 90.18-19 for detailed information on the reconsideration process.

17.