< Back to Current Version
[…] payment programs of federal agencies?payment programs of federal agencies?26
26 Do any state laws require payments under other federal land compensation laws Do any state laws require payments under other federal land compensation laws
to be passed through to other local government entities, such as school districts, to be passed through to other local government entities, such as school districts,
rather than stay with the county government?

24 For FY2023, there were a total of 606.7 million entitlement acres, as shown in the National Summary FY2023, p.
304.
25 At 31 U.S.C. §6903(a)(2), PILT requires that population is “determined on the same basis that the Secretary of
Commerce determines resident population for general statistical purposes.” Pertinent regulations, at 43 C.F.R.
§44.21(a)(3), specify that the U.S. Census Bureau provides statistics on the population of each local government.
County population data in the National Summary FY2023 reflect the latest count by the U.S. Census Bureau, according
to DOI (p. 116).