< Back to Current Version
[…] Information on FWS authorities to acquire and dispose of lands is contained in CRS Report RL34273, Federal Land Ownership: Acquisition and Disposal Authorities, coordinated by Carol Hardy Vincent. 23.

This includes lands administered by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Bureau of Reclamation. PILT National Summary FY2025, p. 3.

24.

For FY2025, there were a total of 606.7 million entitlement acres, as shown in the PILT National Summary FY2025, p. 304.

25.

At 31 U.S.C. §6903(a)(2), PILT requires that population is "determined on the same basis that the Secretary of Commerce determines resident population for general statistical purposes." Pertinent regulations, at 43 C.F.R. §44.21(a)(3), specify that the U.S. Census Bureau provides statistics on the population of each local government. County population data in the PILT National Summary FY2025 reflect the latest count by the U.S. Census Bureau, according to DOI (p. 116).

26.