The Payments in Lieu of Taxes (PILT) Program: April 18July 10, 2023 , 2023
[…] 23 Public domain lands “refers to public lands the United States obtained title to through treaty, purchase, or annexation that have never left federal ownership.” For more information public domain and acquired lands, see U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Statistical Data Tables for Fish &Wildlife Service Lands (as of 9/30/2022), available at https://www.fws.gov/library/collections/national-wildlife-refuge-system-annual-lands-reports.
24
24 For FY2023, there were a total of 606.7 million entitlement acres, as shown in the National Summary FY2023, p. 304.
25 At 31 U.S.C. §6903(a)(2), PILT requires that population is “determined on the same basis that the Secretary of Commerce determines resident population for general statistical purposes.” Pertinent regulations, at 43 C.F.R. §44.21(a)(3), specify that the U.S. Census Bureau provides statistics on the population of each local government. County population data in the National Summary FY2023 reflect the latest count by the U.S. Census Bureau, according to DOI (p. 116).