< Back to Current Version
[…] The VA cannot require that the exempt ETI submit 85/15 calculations during the biennial period. 64 U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, “85/15 Rule Calculations, Waiver Criteria, and Reports,” 87 Federal Register 61544-61548, October 12, 2022. Congressional Research Service 14 Veterans-Related Education Legislation Enacted in the 117th Congress 50 percent of those pursuing such a program or course require six months or more to complete the program or 50 percent of those pursuing such a program or course require six months or more to complete the program or
course.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(e)) course.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(e))
“A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school “A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school
that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i )) that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i ))
“The entrepreneurship courses offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses.”