< Back to Current Version
[…] Administration of the Department of Labor or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of Administration of the Department of Labor or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of
Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act”; 29 Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the "National Apprenticeship Act”; 29
U.S.C. 50 et seq.).” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i i)) U.S.C. 50 et seq.).” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(A)(i i))
“A licensure test offered by a federal, state, or local government.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(B)) “A licensure test offered by a federal, state, or local government.” (38 U.S.C. §3672(b)(2)(B))
“A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination “A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination
correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution .. if correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution .. if
(1) the educational institution is accredited by an entity recognized by the Secretary of Education, and (2) at least (1) the educational institution is accredited by an entity recognized by the Secretary of Education, and (2) at least
62 The ETI must certify to the VA on a biennial basis that it remains exempt. The VA cannot require that the exempt ETI submit 85/15 calculations during the biennial period. 63 The ETI must certify to the VA on a biennial basis that it remains exempt.