< Back to Current Version
[…] and approved by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association .. which that Secretary [of Education] and approved by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association .. which that Secretary [of Education]
determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of training offered by an educational institution.” (38 U.S.C. determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of training offered by an educational institution.” (38 U.S.C.
§3675(a)) §3675(a))
“Accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) . . when such courses are approved by the state “Accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) . . when such courses are approved by the state
as meeting the requirement of regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under as meeting the requirement of regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under
sections 1819(f)(2)(A)(i) and 1919(f)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(f)(2)(A)(i) and sections 1819(f)(2)(A)(i) and 1919(f)(2)(A)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(f)(2)(A)(i) and
1396r(f)(2)(A)(i)).” (38 U.S.C. §3675(a)(1)(D)) 1396r(f)(2)(A)(i)).” (38 U.S.C. §3675(a)(1)(D))
“An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training “An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training