Missing and Murdered Indigenous People
[…] Under current law, this may include residing in the territory of the prosecuting tribe, employment by the prosecuting tribe, or being the spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner of either a member of the prosecuting tribe or a member of a different tribe who resides in the territory of the prosecuting tribe.130 The tribal court must guarantee the non-Indian defendant’s constitutional rights, including the right to due process and habeas corpus, and if imprisonment may be imposed, the right to a trial by an impartial jury See P.L. 111-211. 125 25 U.S.C. §1302. 126 For more information, see CRS Report R45410, The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA): Historical Overview, Funding, and Reauthorization.
127 Defined in 25 U.S.C. §1304 as “the use, threatened use, or attempted use of violence against a child proscribed by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.”
128 For more information, see CRS Report R47570, The 2022 Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Reauthorization. 129 25 U.S.C. §1304(b)(4)(B).
Congressional Research Service
20
Missing and Murdered Indigenous People (MMIP)