Missing and Murdered Indigenous People
[…] The Office for Victims of Crime’s (OVC’s) Vision 21 report emphasized the need for American Indian and Alaska Native crime victims to receive targeted, culturally specific support, though Vision 21 primarily conceived of this support being offered on tribal lands and in Alaska Native Villages.189 OVC funds culturally responsive services for victims of crime; organizations that
185185
182 VAWA Measuring Effectiveness Initiative, Tribal SASP Program, https://www.vawamei.org/grant-program/tribal-sasp-program/.
183 As defined in 34 U.S.C. Section 12291(a)(35)), tribal coalitions are “established nonprofit, nongovernmental Indian As defined in 34 U.S.C. Section 12291(a)(35)), tribal coalitions are “established nonprofit, nongovernmental Indian
organization, Alaska Native organization, or a Native Hawaiian organization that— (A)provides education, support, organization, Alaska Native organization, or a Native Hawaiian organization that— (A)provides education, support,
and technical assistance to member Indian service providers in a manner that enables those member providers to and technical assistance to member Indian service providers in a manner that enables those member providers to
establish and maintain culturally appropriate services, including shelter and rape crisis services, designed to assist establish and maintain culturally appropriate services, including shelter and rape crisis services, designed to assist
Indian women and the dependents of those women who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual Indian women and the dependents of those women who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual
assault, and stalking; and (B)is comprised of board and general members that are representative of— (i)the member assault, and stalking; and (B)is comprised of board and general members that are representative of— (i)the member
service providers described in subparagraph (A); and (ii)the tribal communities in which the services are being service providers described in subparagraph (A); and (ii)the tribal communities in which the services are being
provided.” provided.”
186184 However, Native Americans victims may access VAWA programs and other victim services for the broader However, Native Americans victims may access VAWA programs and other victim services for the broader
population. population.