< Back to Current Version
[…] determined by addingdetermined by adding t o to the whole Number the whole Number of free Persons, includingof free Persons, including those boundthose bound to Service for a to Service for a T ermTerm of Years, and of Years, and
excludingexcluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.” Following the abolition of slavery, the Fourteenth Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.” Following the abolition of slavery, the Fourteenth
Amendment, Section 2, states, “Amendment, Section 2, states, “ Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their
respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excludingrespective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.Indians not taxed. ” For more ” For more
information, see Office of the Historian, U.S. House of Representatives, “information, see Office of the Historian, U.S. House of Representatives, “ Propo rtionalProportional Representation,” at Representation,” at