Offshore Wind Energy Development: Legal
[…] 23 Russell, supra note 22, at 241. 24 Id. at App. E. 25 16 U.S.C. §1456(c). 26 Id.; Sec’y of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312, 315 (1984). 27 Several federal laws appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be used only when permission has been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. §1332(1), (3) (“the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition”); see also 42 U.S.C. §9101(a)(1) (stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to “authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities.”).
28 43 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq.
Congressional Research Service
3
Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting
discussed below.
The Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct)