Offshore Wind Energy Development: Legal
[…] of-way as also providing MMS authority to regulate or permit the activities that occur on those leases, easements or of-way as also providing MMS authority to regulate or permit the activities that occur on those leases, easements or
rights-of-way, if those activities are energy related.” 70 Fed. Reg. 77345, 77346 (rights-of-way, if those activities are energy related.” 70 Fed. Reg. 77345, 77346 (
DecemberDec. 30, 2005). 30, 2005).
4539 43 U.S.C. § 43 U.S.C. §
1337(p)(6). 1337(p)(6).
4640 Id. .
4741 Id. .
at §§ 1337(p)(7).
Congressional Research Service
5
Wind Energy: Offshore Permitting
law makes clear that it does not affect any state’s claim to “jurisdiction over, or any right, title, or interest in, any submerged lands.”42
In 2009, DOI issued a final rule establishing the permitting process and setting forth a royalty collection and allocation structure for OCS energy projects, as directed by EPAct.43 The rulemaking authorized BOEM to issue two types of OCS leases.