Offshore Wind Energy Development: Legal
[…] discussed below.
21 See Rusty Russell, Neither Out Far Nor In Deep: The Prospects for Utility-Scale Wind Power in the Coastal Zone, 31 B.C. Envtl. Aff. L. Rev. 221, 240-241 (2004).
22 E.g., Freshwater Wetlands Protection Act, N.J.S.A. 13:9B; Flood Hazard Area Control Act, N.J.S.A. 58:16A; Wetlands Act of 1970, N.J.S.A. 13:9A; Waterfront Development Act, N.J.S.A. 12:5-3; NJ Water Pollution Control Act, N.J.S.A. 58:10A; Coastal Area Facility Review Act (CAFRA), N.J.S.A. 13:19; Tidelands Act, N.J.S.A. 12:3.
23 Russell, supra note 22, at 241. 24 Id. at App. E. 25 16 U.S.C. §1456(c). 26 Id.; Sec’y of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312, 315 (1984). 27 Several federal laws appear to indicate that Congress intends the OCS to be used only when permission has been expressly granted. See 43 U.S.C. §1332(1), (3) (“the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition”); see also 42 U.S.C. §9101(a)(1) (stating that the purpose of the Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act is to “authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities.”).
28 43 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq.
Congressional Research Service
3