The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] (2019) (ensuring access to SBA entrepreneurial development services). 276 H.R. 3546, 116th Cong. (2019); S. 2030, 116th Cong. (2019). 277 H.R. 2093, 116th Cong. (2019); S. 1028, 116th Cong. (2019). 278 H.R. 1119, 116th Cong. (2019); S. 421, 116th Cong. (2019). 279 See, e.g., Legitimate Use of Medicinal Marihuana Act , H.R. 171, 116th Cong. (2019); Compassionate Access Act, H.R. 715, 115th Cong. (2017).
280 See, e.g., MORE Act of 2019, H.R. 3884 (116th Cong. 2019); S. 2227 (116th Cong. 2019); Marijuana Justice Act of 2019, H.R. 1456, 116th Cong. (2019); S. 597, 116th Cong. (2019). 281 See 1 U.S.C. § 109 (federal savings statute providing that “[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
Congressional Research Service
28
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 117th Congress