The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] users.”121 Ultimate users and other entities exempt from the CSA’s registration provisions can
stil violate the Act’s criminal trafficking provisions if they engage in unauthorized activities.122
Manufacturers and distributors of controlled substances, such as pharmaceutical companies, must
register with DEA annual y.123 By contrast, entities that dispense controlled substances, such as hospitals, pharmacies, and individual medical practitioners and pharmacists, may obtain registrations lasting between one and three years.124
122 21 U.S.C. § 822(c)(3). See also id. § 802(25) (defining “ultimate user” as a “person who has lawfully obtained, and who possesses, a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for an animal owned by him or by a member of his household”). DEA has explained that ultimate users need not register because the controlled substances in their possession “are no longer part of the closed system of distribution and are no longer subject to DEA’s system of corresponding accountability.”