The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] Id. at 710, 713. at 710, 713.
165167 21 U.S.C. 21 U.S.C.
§ 842(c)(1). § 842(c)(1).
166168 Id. § 842(c)(2)(A). § 842(c)(2)(A).
167169 Id. § 842(c)(2)(D). § 842(c)(2)(D).
168170 See id. §§ §§
841-865. 841-865.
169171 See, e.g., ,
id. §§ §§
841, 844 (criminalizing the manufacture, distribution, and possession of “a controlled substance,” 841, 844 (criminalizing the manufacture, distribution, and possession of “a controlled substance,”
except as authorized by the CSA). except as authorized by the CSA).
170172 Id. § 841(a)(1). § 841(a)(1).
171173 Id. §§§§
802(15) (“‘manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a 802(15) (“‘manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a
drugdrug
or other substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances ofor other substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances of
natural origin, or independently natural origin, or independently
by means of chemical synthesis or byby means of chemical synthesis or by
a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includesa combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes
any packaging any packaging
or repackaging of suchor repackaging of such
substance or labelingsubstance or labeling
or relabeling of its containeror relabeling of its container
”); 802(22) (“”); 802(22) (“
‘production’ includes the ‘production’ includes the
Congressional Research Service
Congressional Research Service
1718
The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 117th118th Congress
Distribution or or