The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] state and federal law; the ability of researchers to conduct clinical research involving Schedule I
controlled substances; and the response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Opioid Crisis
One salient current issue in the realm of control ed substance regulation is the opioid epidemic. Opioids are drugs derived from the opium poppy or emulating the effects of opium-derived
193 Id. § 841(b)(1)(A). 194 Id. § 841(b). 195 A violation of the CSA’s recordkeeping and reporting requirements requires only a showing of negligence. of negligence.
See 21 21
U.S.C. § 842. By contrast, aU.S.C. § 842(a)(5). A violation of Section 842 may be a crime punishable by a fine and not more than a year in prison if “prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was so committed.” Id. § 842(c)(2)(A). A violation of the CSA’s trafficking violation of the CSA’s trafficking
provision sprovisions must be must be
committed “committed “
knowingly or knowingly or