The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] For a full list of predicate offenses, see the “Specified Unlawful Activities” section of CRS Report RL33315, Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. § 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle. For further discussion of banking law issues related to the marijuana policy gap, see the “Federal Financial Laws and Financial Services for Marijuana Businesses” section of CRS Report R44782, The Evolution of Marijuana as a Controlled Substance and the Federal-State Policy Gap, coordinated by Lisa N. Sacco.
299 See 26 U.S.C. § 280E (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”). See generally CRS Report R46709, The Application of Internal Revenue Code Section 280E to Marijuana Businesses: Selected Legal Issues, by Milan N. Ball.
300 A court may not confirm a bankruptcy plan “proposed ... by any means forbidden by law.” 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a).