The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] App’x. 614, 616-17 (9th Cir. 2011). Misbranding also includes
misrepresenting that a substance misrepresenting that a substance
offered for saleoffered for sale
is a brand-name drug.is a brand-name drug.
See, e.g., United States v. Xin He, 405 Fed., United States v. Xin He, 405 Fed.
App’x 220, 221 (9th Cir. 2010).App’x 220, 221 (9th Cir. 2010).
41 21 U.S.C. § 351. 42 See id. § 801(1) (“ The FD&C Act also contains a separate provision stating, “No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug” unless the drug is approved under the FD&C Act. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a).
41 21 U.S.C. § 351. 42 See id. § 801(1) (“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled
substancessubstances
have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfarehave a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare
of the American people.”).of the American people.”).
43
43
See, e.g., United States v. Kordel, 397 U.S., United States v. Kordel, 397 U.S.
1, 11 (1970) (invoking the “1, 11 (1970) (invoking the “
public interest in protecting consumers public interest in protecting consumers