The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] The statute provides that “pandemic ends. The Telehealth Act, among other things, would have al owed practitioners to prescribe controlled substances in Schedule III or Schedule IV based on a telehealth visit.346 A number of other legislative proposals addressed regulation of telemedicine outside the scope of the CSA.347 If similar proposals are introduced in the 117th Congress, legislators may consider whether they
would affect the prescribing of controlled substances via telemedicine and whether they should
include specific provisions related to the CSA.
340 42 U.S.C. § 247d. 341 21 U.S.C. § 802(54)(D). T he statute provides that “ such designation shall not be subject to the procedures prescribed such designation shall not be subject to the procedures prescribed
by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5,” by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5,”
i.e., the , the
Administrative Procedure ActAPA. .
Id. § 802(54)(D)(ii). § 802(54)(D)(ii).