The Controlled Substances Act (CSA):
[…] 256 See Protect Act, P.L. 108-21 § 608 (2003). 257 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) (providing that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance”). 258 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2) (providing that it shall be unlawful to “manage or control any place ... and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance”).
259 See, e.g., Safehouse, Frequently Asked Questions, https://www.safehousephilly.org/frequently-asked-questions (last visited Dec. 30, 2022).