< Back to Current Version
[…] 74.

quoting Mayfield, 771 F.3d 417, 435)).

76.
75 77.

Final Report § 1001(3) ("Criminal attempt is an offense of the same class as the offense attempted, except that (a)  an attempt to commit a Class A felony shall be a Class B felony, and (b) whenever it is established by a preponderance of the evidence at sentencing that the conduct constituting the attempt did not come dangerously close to commission of the crime, an attempt to commit a Class B felony shall be a Class C Felony and attempt to commit a Class C felony shall be a Class A misdemeanor"); Model Penal Code § 5.05.

76 78.

E.g., Ala. Code §13A-4-2(d) (2006) ("An attempt is a: (1) Class A felony if the offense attempted is murder. (2)  Class AB felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony. (3) Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony. (4) Class D felony if the offense attempted is a Class C felony. (5) Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C felony. (56) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor. (67) Class C misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class B misdemeanor. (7) 8) Violation if the offense attempted is a Class C misdemeanor."); Alaska Stat. § 11.31.100(d) (2018); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1001[C](C) (2010); Cal.