< Back to Current Version
[…] Id.. § 5.01(1)(a), (b).

20.

Id. § 5.01(2).

21.

Final Report § 1001(1).

22.

Id.

23.

E.g., Ala. Code § 13A-4-2 (2006) ("(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of suchthe offense."); Alaska Stat. § 11.31.100 (2019) ("(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a crime, the person engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §  18-2-101 (2018) ("(1) A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense.").

. . ."). 24.

E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat.