Isnadin, 742 F.3d 1278, 1302 (11th Cir. 2014))). | ||||||||
United States v. | ||||||||
E.g., United States v. Barta, 776 F.3d 931, 937 (7th Cir. 2015) ("The FBI frequently emailed and called Barta, with no response from Barta. There were 'repeated attempts at persuasion.' The FBI invented false deadlines for Barta to commit to the deal and invented false problems . . . | ||||||||
74. | quoting Mayfield, 771 F.3d 417, 435)).
| |||||||
Final Report § 1001(3) ("Criminal attempt is an offense of the same class as the offense attempted, except that (a) | ||||||||
E.g., Ala. Code §13A-4-2(d) (2006) ("An attempt is a: (1) Class A felony if the offense attempted is murder. (2) | ||||||||
E.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 531 (2015) ("Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting."); Ind. Code | ||||||||
E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (attempted drug offenses); 18 U.S.C. §§ 32(a) (attempted destruction of aircraft or their facilities), id. § 1594(a) (attempts to commit certain human trafficking offenses).