< Back to Current Version
[…] The states more often include a corroboration definition or requirement comparable to that of the Commission's recommendation. See, e.g., N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 12.1-06-01 [1] (2012) (". . . "A 'substantial step' is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime . . ."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b) (2018); Wyo. StatsStat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a)(i) (2019).

25.

United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 107 (2007); see also United States v. Faulkner, 950 F.3d 670, 676 (10th Cir. 2019Brown, 125 F.4th 1043, 1054 (11th Cir. 2025); United States v.