Model Penal Code § 5.01(1)(c). The Model Penal Code's alternative definitions provided: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime, if acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (a) purposely engages in conduct that would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (b) when causing a particular result is an element of the crime, does or omits to do anything with the purpose of causing or with the belief that it will cause such result without further conduct on his part." Id. | |||||||
20. | Id. § 5.01(2). | |||||||
21. | Final Report § 1001(1). | |||||||
22. |
Id. | |||||||
23. |
E.g., Ala. Code § 13A-4-2 (2006) ("(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of | |||||||
. . ."). 24. |
E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. | |||||||
25. |
United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 107 (2007); see also United States v. | |||||||
26. |