< Back to Current Version
[…] Cote, 504 F.3d 682, 687 (7th Cir. 2007))); United States v. Bauer, 626 F.3d 1004, 1007 (8th Cir. 2010) ("Factual impossibility, however, generally is not a defense to an inchoate offense such as attempt, because a defendant's success in attaining his criminal objective is not necessary for an attempt conviction."); see also United States v. Manzo, 636 F.3d 56, 66 (3d Cir. 2011); United States v. Sims, 428 F.3d 945, 959-60 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing cases in accord from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits).

E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1) (2018) ("Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be."); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-4-4 (2019); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720 § 5/8-4(b) (2016) ("It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.").