< Back to Current Version
[…] 30.
31.

Pugh, 945 F.3d at 20 ("

31.
32.

Soto-Barraza, 947 F.3d at 1120 ("Conduct'" (quoting United States v. Irving, 665 F.3d 1184, 1196 (10th Cir. 2011))).

32.

United States v. States, 72 F.4th 786, 789 n.7 (7th Cir.), reh'g denied, No. 22-1477, 2023 WL 5432933 (7th Cir. Aug. 23, 2023).

33.
33.

(first quoting United States v. Coplon, 185 F.2d 629, 633 (2d Cir.1950) (L. Hand, J.); and then quoting United States v. Ivic, 700 F.2d 51, 66 (2d Cir. 1983), abrogated by Nat'l Org. for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 510 U.S. 249 (1994)).

34.
34 35.

18 U.S.C. § 474 ("Whoever makes … any plate …. . . any plate . . . in the likeness of any plate designated for the printing of such obligation or security [of the United States] ….. . . "). Counterfeiting is a separate offense. Id. at § 471.

35§ 471. 36.