< Back to Current Version
[…] (citing Graham v. People, 181 Ill. 477, 55 N.E. 179 (1899); People v. Stanton, 106 Cal. 139, 39 Pac. 525 (1895); Regina v. Nicholls, 2 Cox C.C. 182 (1847). Contra: State v. Shepard, 7 Conn. 54 (1828)."). States have sometimes crafted explicit rejections in order to escape such precedents. E.g., Idaho Code §  18-305 (2016) ("Any[A]ny person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:27[C](C) (2016); Mont. Code Ann. §  45-4-103(5) (2017) ("Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt.").

106 109.

United States v. Malasanos, 472 F.2d 642, 643 (7th Cir. 1973) (per curium); United States v. York, 578 F.2d 1036, 1040 (5th Cir. 1978) ("Proof that a crime had been completed does not absolve the defendants of the attempt.").

107 110.

United States v.