< Back to Current Version
[…] Renunciation is not complete if it is motivated by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until a more advantageous time or to transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective or victim.").

57 58.

Final Report § 1005(3)(a), (c).

58 59.

E.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.17[, subd.3] (2018) ("It is a defense to a charge of attempt that the crime was not committed because the accused desisted voluntarily and in good faith and abandoned the intention to commit the crime."); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-103(4) (2017) ("A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal purpose, the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning the person's criminal effort."); N.H. Rev. Stat.