< Back to Current Version
[…] However, if the crime attempted is .. . . murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.").

77 79.

E.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 531 (2015) ("Attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting."); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-5-1(a) (2009) ("An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Class ALevel 1 felony."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 629.1[IV](IV) (2016) ("The penalty for attempt is the same as that authorized for the crime that was attempted, except that in the case of attempt to commit murder the punishment shall be imprisonment for life or such other term as the court shall order.").

78 80.

E.g., 21 U.S.C. § 846 (attempted drug offenses); 18 U.S.C. §§ 32(a) (attempted destruction of aircraft or their facilities), id. § 1594(a) (attempts to commit certain human trafficking offenses). In many instances, attempt is interwoven with the elements of the underlying offense.