Oct. 7, 2024). | |||||||
95. | ; e.g., United States v. Linehan, 56 F.4th 693, 698–99 (9th Cir. 2022), cert. denied, 144 S. Ct. 209 (2023) (mem.).
| |||||||
96. | ; United States v. Doggart, 947 F.3d 879, 883, 887 (6th Cir. 2020) (Section 373 does not cover solicitations to burn down a mosque in violation of the federal arson statute,18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (in the absence of support for § 844(i)'s jurisdictional element (interstate commerce)); but it does cover solicitations to burn down a mosque in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 247 (destroying religious property).
| |||||||
97. |
Korab, 893 F.3d at 213. |
|||||||
98. | '" (quoting United States v. White, 698 F.3d 1005, 1015 (7th Cir. 2012) (per curiam)).
Korab, 893 F.2d at 213. | |||||||
18 U.S.C. § 373(c) ("It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be convicted of the crime because he lacked the state of mind required for its commission, because he was incompetent or irresponsible, or because he is immune from prosecution or is not subject to prosecution."). | ||||||||
18 U.S.C. § 2; United States v. | ||||||||
101. |
18 U.S.C. § 2(a). |
|||||||
102. | Hill, 63 F.4th 335, 363 (5th Cir. 2023) ("Title 18 U.S.C. § 2 does not establish a separate crime of 'aiding and abetting,' United States v. Pearson, 667 F.2d 12, 13 (5th Cir.