< Back to Current Version
[…] 56 57.

Id. ("[R]enunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary if it is motivated, in whole or in part, by circumstances, not present or apparent at the inception of the actor's course of conduct, that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that make more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose. Renunciation is not complete if it is motivated by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until a more advantageous time or to transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective or victim.").

57 58.

Final Report § 1005(3)(a), (c).

58 59.

E.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.17[, subd.3] (2018) ("It is a defense to a charge of attempt that the crime was not committed because the accused desisted voluntarily and in good faith and abandoned the intention to commit the crime."); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-103(4) (2017) ("A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal purpose, the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning the person's criminal effort."); N.H. Rev.