Revenues and Disbursements from Oil and
[…] No provisions on prioritization are given for Alaska.
47 The Reclamation Fund was established in 1902 to develop and maintain irrigation systems in a number of western states (43 U.S.C. §391); see CRS Report R41844, The Reclamation Fund: A Primer, by Charles V. Stern.
48 30 U.S.C. §191(a). 49 The BLM Permit Processing Improvement Fund is to be used “for the coordination and processing of oil and gas use authorizations on onshore Federal and Indian trust mineral estate land”; see 30 U.S.C. §191(c).
50 For discussion of sequestration of mandatory spending, including mineral leasing revenues, see CRS Report R45941, The Annual Sequester of Mandatory Spending through FY2029, by Charles S. Konigsberg.
51 30 U.S.C. §191(b). 52 30 U.S.C. §191(d).