The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A
[…] Although Exemption 1 only
applies to information that has been classified pursuant to an applicable executive order, Executive Order No. applies to information that has been classified pursuant to an applicable executive order, Executive Order No.
13,52613526 specifically authorizes agencies to classify or reclassify, as the case may be, previously undisclosed information upon specifically authorizes agencies to classify or reclassify, as the case may be, previously undisclosed information upon
receipt of a FOIA request. receipt of a FOIA request.
Id. § 1.7(d). Such classifications and reclassifications must be made “on a document-by- § 1.7(d). Such classifications and reclassifications must be made “on a document-by-
document basis with the personal participation or under the direction of the agency head” or other senior executive document basis with the personal participation or under the direction of the agency head” or other senior executive