The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A
[…] (2016).
114.
116 NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 153 (1975) (alteration in original) (quoting Kenneth Culp Davis, NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 153 (1975) (alteration in original) (quoting Kenneth Culp Davis,
The
Information Act: A Preliminary Analysis, 34 U. CHI. L. REV. 761, 797 (1967)). , 34 U. CHI. L. REV. 761, 797 (1967)).
117 See DOJ GUIDE, PROACTIVE DISCLOSURES, supra note 90, at 6 (“Agencies often accomplish this electronic availability requirement by posting records on their FOIA websites in a designated area known as a ‘FOIA Library’. . . .”); see, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 2.101(c) (“All records created by [the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] on or after November 1, 1996, which the FOIA requires an agency to make regularly available for public inspection and copying, will be made available electronically through EPA’s website, located at http://www.epa.gov, or, upon request, through other electronic means.”).