The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A
[…] official electronic messaging account unless” they copy their official account when creating or sending the record or official electronic messaging account unless” they copy their official account when creating or sending the record or
“forward[] a complete copy of the record to [their] official electronic messaging account” within twenty days.“forward[] a complete copy of the record to [their] official electronic messaging account” within twenty days.
Id.
§ 10(a), 128 Stat. at 2014 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(a)(1)-(2)). An individual’s intentional violation of this § 10(a), 128 Stat. at 2014 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(a)(1)-(2)). An individual’s intentional violation of this
requirement, “as determined by the appropriate supervisor, shall be a basis for disciplinary action in accordance with requirement, “as determined by the appropriate supervisor, shall be a basis for disciplinary action in accordance with
subchapter I, II, or V of chapter 75 of title 5, as the case may be.” subchapter I, II, or V of chapter 75 of title 5, as the case may be.”
Id. (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(b)). (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2911(b)).
7271 827 F.3d 145 (D.C. Cir. 2016). 827 F.3d 145 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
7372 Id. at 146 (citation at 146 (citation