The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A
[…] determines that such portion of such meeting may be closed to the public in accordance with [the Sunshine Act]”). determines that such portion of such meeting may be closed to the public in accordance with [the Sunshine Act]”).
440504 See id. § 10(b); Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 1002, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (explaining that FACA, at § 10(b); Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Johnson, 488 F.3d 1002, 1003 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (explaining that FACA, at
§ 10(b), “incorporates the FOIA exemptions”). § 10(b), “incorporates the FOIA exemptions”).
441505 See 5 U.S.C. § 552b. The Sunshine Act specifically applies to each “agency” (as that term is described in FOIA at 5 U.S.C. § 552b. The Sunshine Act specifically applies to each “agency” (as that term is described in FOIA at
§ 552(f)) that is “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are § 552(f)) that is “headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are
appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof
authorized to act on behalf of the agency.”authorized to act on behalf of the agency.”
Id. § 552b(a)(1). § 552b(a)(1).
442506 The Sunshine Act defines “meeting” to generally mean “the deliberations of at least the number of individual The Sunshine Act defines “meeting” to generally mean “the deliberations of at least the number of individual
agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the
joint conduct or disposition of official agency business.” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2). joint conduct or disposition of official agency business.” 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2).
443507 See id. § 552b(b); § 552b(b);
see also, e.g., ,
id. § 552b(f)(2) (directing agencies to “make promptly available to the public . § 552b(f)(2) (directing agencies to “make promptly available to the public .
. . .. the transcript, electronic recording, or minutes .the transcript, electronic recording, or minutes .
. .. of the discussion of any item on the agenda, or of any item of the . of the discussion of any item on the agenda, or of any item of the
testimony of any witness received at [a] meeting” or portion of a meeting that was closed by the agency pursuant to the testimony of any witness received at [a] meeting” or portion of a meeting that was closed by the agency pursuant to the
exemptions contained in § 552b(c). exemptions contained in § 552b(c).