The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA): A
[…] First, a request must “reasonably describe[]” the records sought.128 The House 119 Id. 120for records.122 As also discussed
115 See DOJ GUIDE, PROACTIVE DISCLOSURES, supra note 88, at 6 (“Agencies often accomplish this electronic availability requirement by posting records on their FOIA websites in a designated area known as a ‘FOIA Library’.... ”); see, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 2.101(c) (“All records created by [the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)] on or after November 1, 1996, which the FOIA requires an agency to make regularly available for public inspection and copying, will be made available electronically through EPA’s website, located at http://www.epa.gov, or, upon request, through other electronic means.”).