Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Citation
Description
Title 29—Labor
29 U.S.C. § 1148
Authority to
postpone certain
deadlines by
reason of
Presidentially
declared disaster
or terroristic or
military actions
Allows the Secretary of Labor to postpone certain deadlines under the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act in circumstances including a public health emergency declared under
Section 319.
This provision was amended by the CARES Act on March 27, 2020, to include a public health
emergency as one of the circumstances that may justify postponement.
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204
Commissioned
Corps and Ready
Reserve Corps
Establishes a Ready Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service to “be available for backfilling
critical positions left vacant during deployment of active duty Commissioned Corps members
during such emergencies, as well as for deployment to respond to public health emergencies,
both foreign and domestic.”
This provision was amended by the CARES Act, enacted March 27, 2020.
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Deployment
readiness
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined