Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property
and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”).
50
51
See id. § 5191(a)-(c).
49
T he Stafford Act defines “state” to include “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the
Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.” Id. § 5122(4).
5152
See id. § 5191(a) (“All requests for a declaration by the President that an emergency exists shall be made by the
Governor of the affected State. Such a request shall be based on a finding that the situation is of such severity and
magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and the affected local governments and that
Federal assistance is necessary. As part of such requests, and as a prerequisite to emergency assistance under this
chapter, the Governor shall take appropriate action under State law and direct executionexecut ion of the State’s emergency plan.
T he Governor shall furnish information describing the State and local efforts and resources which have been or will be
used to alleviate the emergency, and will define the type and extent of Federal aid required. Based uponup on such
Governor’s request, the President may declare that an emergency exists.”).
5253
See id. § 5191(c)(1) (“The Chief Executive of an affected Indian tribal government may submit a request for a
declaration by the President that an emergency exists consistentconsist ent with the requirements of subsection (a).”). See also id.
§ 5122(12) (defining “Chief Executive” of an Indian tribal government).
54
See id. § 5191(b) (“T he President may exercise any authority vested in him by section 5192 of this title or section
5193 of this title with respect to an emergency when he determines that an emergency exists for which the primary
responsibility for response rests with the United States because the emergency involves a subject area for which, under
the Constitution or laws of the United States, the United States exercises exclusive or preeminent responsibility and
authority. In determining whether or not such an emergency exists, the President shall consult the Governor of any
affected State, if applicable. T he P residentPresident’s determination may be made without regard to subsection (a).”). President
T rump relied on this authority when he declared an emergency in response to the COVID-19 epidemic. See COVID-19
Emergency Declaration (Mar. 13, 2020), available at http://fema.gov/news-release/2020/03/13/covid-19-emergencydeclaration.
53
55
56
See 42 U.S.C. § 5170.