Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] services is within the scope of the authorized duties of such veterinary professional for the
Department of Defense.
10 U.S.C. § 1076a
TRICARE dental
program
Permits the Secretary of Defense, during a “national emergency declared by the President or
Congress,” to waive the charges otherwise payable by a member of the Selected Reserve of
the Ready Reserve or a member of the Individual Ready Reserve for dental insurance
coverage if necessary to ensure readiness for deployment.
Congressional Research Service
8
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 1491
Funeral honors
functions at funerals
for veterans
Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a funeral honors detail be
provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary . . . to meet the requirements of war,
national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
10 U.S.C. § 1580
Emergency essential
employees
Allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department concerned to designate any
employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they provide immediate support to