Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] refer to a “national emergency,” because these do not require a proclamation under the NEA, but
some may nonetheless have functionally served similar purposes. 47
Table 1. Statutory Authorities Triggered by a Presidential Declaration
of a National Emergency
Citation
Description
Title 5—Government Organization and Employees
5 U.S.C. § 5303
Annual adjustments
to pay schedules
Allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious economic conditions
affecting the general welfare,” to alter the annual adjustment in pay schedules that would
otherwise be effective for federal employees.
5 U.S.C. § 5304a
Locality-based
comparability
payments
Allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious economic conditions
affecting the general welfare,” to alter the locality-based comparability pay increases that
would otherwise be effective.
Title 7—Agriculture
7 U.S.C. § 1332
National marketing
quota
Requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota