Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] to identify all provisions of the U.S. Code that cross-reference 42 U.S.C. §§ 5170 and 5191—the
provisions of the Stafford Act governing declarations of “major disasters” and “emergencies,”
respectively.
Not every search result satisfied the criteria for inclusion in Table 2. For example, a statute was
excluded if
T rump relied on this authority when he declared an emergency in response to the COVID-19 epidemic. See COVID-19
Emergency Declaration (Mar. 13, 2020), available at http://fema.gov/news-release/2020/03/13/covid-19-emergencydeclaration.
56
See 42 U.S.C. § 5170.
See id. § 5122(2) (“‘Major disaster’ means any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high
water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or
drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the
determination of the President causes damages of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance
under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief
organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”).
57
T he statutory definition of “ major disaster” does not expressly include a public healthan incident, such as an outbreak of a
communicable disease. See id. § a communicable disease
pandemic, that principally involves public health.