Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] other cost-sharing forms of assistance for the education and training of individuals in any
category of health professions for which there is a shortage that the Secretary determines
should be alleviated in order to prepare for or respond effectively to bioterrorism and other
public health emergencies.”
42 U.S.C. § 247d7c
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to provide supplies, equipment, and services in place of
payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. § 262a
Enhanced control
of dangerous
biological agents
and toxins
Allows the HHS Secretary to exempt temporarily a person from regulatory controls of
certain biological agents and toxins “if the Secretary determines that such exempt ion is
necessary to provide for the timely participation of the person in a response to a domestic or
foreign public health emergency (whether determined under [Section 319] or otherwise) that
involves a listed agent or toxin.”
42 U.S.C. § 289c
Research on public
health
emergencies
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the
National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the