Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] or first responder . . . if such person requests the information,” subject to conditions including that the requesting
person has a “reasonable basis to suspect” that “a medical, public health, or environmental emergency exi sts”); 42
U.S.C. § 204 (establishing a Ready Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service to “be available for backfilling critical
positions left vacant during deployment of active duty Commissioned Corps members during such emergencies, as well
as for deployment to respond to public health emergencies, both foreign and domestic”); 42 U.S.C. § 247b-7
(authorizing the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with certain “appropriately qualified health professionals”
providing for repayment of certain educational loans if “such health professionals agree to conduct prevention activities
or preparedness and response activities, including rapid response to public health emergencies and significant public
health threats, as employees of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for T oxic Substances
and Disease Registry”); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b (directing the HHS Secretary to establish “a stockpile or stockpiles of
drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies . . . to provide for and optimize the