Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] “whenever the President finds that the security of the United States is endangered by reason
of actual or threatened war, or invasion, or insurrection or subversive activity, or of
disturbances or threatened disturbances of the international relations of the United States,”
to take steps to safeguard all vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United
States against destruction, loss, or injury.
Congressional Research Service
17
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 47—Telecommunications
47 U.S.C. § 308
Requirements for
license
Allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the requirement of a formal
written application for construction permits and station licenses, and modifications and
renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by
Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and
when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in
furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C. § 606
War powers of
President
Permits the President, "upon proclamation . . . that there exists war or a threat of war, or a
state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency" to suspend or amend the rules