Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] subject in like manner and to the same extent as personnel of the Navy to all laws
authorizing temporary appointment or advancement of commissioned officers in time of war
or national emergency” subject to the certain limitations.
33 U.S.C. § 1902
Ships subject to
preventive measures
States that provisions applying pollution control standards derived from the MARPOL
Protocol to warships, naval auxiliaries, and vessels owned by the United States, other than
submersibles, shall not apply “during time of war or a declared national emergency.”
33 U.S.C. § 2293
Reprogramming
during national
emergencies
Authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of war or a declaration
by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act
that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces,” to terminate or defer Army civil
works projects that he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the
resources to projects that are essential.
33 U.S.C. § 2503
Prohibition
Lifts the prohibition on the ocean dumping of potentially infectious medical waste by public