Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Limitations
A search using the methodology described above was performed on June 2July 13, 2020. The search may
may not have captured all relevant authorities currently in effect. For example, for purposes of
manageability, the methodology captures only statutes codified in the U.S. Code. 4546 The criteria
used to identify statutes also excluded some potentially relevant authorities that do not expressly
refer to a “national emergency,” because these do not require a proclamation under the NEA, but
some may nonetheless have functionally served similar purposes. 46
41
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978 (providing that, “[i]n time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the
President,” the President may suspend the requirement to screen recruits fo r drug or alcohol use or dependence).
41 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 3361-3364 (providing authorities for the purchase and allocation of emergency supplies of