Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] end of the war or national emergency.
14 U.S.C. § 2127
Recall to active duty
during war or
national emergency
Allows the Secretary of the department under which the Coast Guard is operating to order
any regular officer of the Coast Guard on the retired list to active duty “in time of war or
national emergency.”
14 U.S.C. § 2308
Recall to active duty
during war or
national emergency
Allows the Commandant to order any enlisted member of the Coast Guard on the retired
list to active duty “in times of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C. § 2314
Detention beyond
term of enlistment
Allows an enlisted member of the Coast Guard to be detained beyond the term of his
enlistment “during a period of war or national emergency as proclaimed by the President,
and, in the interest of national defense,” for up to six months after the end of the war or
emergency.
14 U.S.C. § 2317
Aviation cadets;
procurement
transfers
Requires that at least 20% of the aviation cadets procured in each fiscal year be qualified
enlisted members of the Coast Guard, “except in time of war or national emergency.”