Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] subject to certain requirements.
Title 29—Labor
29 U.S.C. § 1148
Authority to
postpone certain
deadlines by
reason of
Presidentially
declared disaster
or terroristic or
military actions
Allows the Secretary of Labor to postpone certain deadlines under the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act in circumstances including a public health emergency declared under
Section 319.
Congressional Research Service
37
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Deployment
readiness
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined
by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under
the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster
declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under [Section 319] or
any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of
members of the [Commissioned] Corps.” Authority may be used, for example, to detail
Commissioned Corps to an entity outside HHS under the terms of 42 U.S.C. § 215.
42 U.S.C. § 238m
Allows the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with fiscal agents “to determine the