Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Medicaid, the State Children’s Health Insurance Program, and the Health Insurance Portability
and Accountability Act, and other provisions related to certification or licensing of health care
providers, sanctions related to physician referrals, patient transfers, deadlines and other
penalties, in response to a public health emergency and either an emergency declared by the
President pursuant to the NEA or an emergency or disaster under the Stafford Act.
Congressional Research Service
38
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-3a
Use of average
sales price
payment
methodology
Allows the HHS Secretary to use an alternative method to calculate the amount payable for a
drug or biological under Medicare Part B when there is “a public health emergency under
[Section 319] in which there is a documented inability to access drugs and biologicals, and a
concomitant increase in the price, of a drug or biological which is not reflected in the
manufacturer's average sales price for one or more quarters.”
Source: Information compiled by CRS using Westlaw.254q-1, 300hh-2, 300hh-10e, 300hh-13.
71 See, e.g., id. § 1395rr-1 (referring to 42 U.S.C. § 9604, which allows the President to declare “public health or