Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] under this subchapter and the general public.”
42 U.S.C. § 300ff138
Miscellaneous
provisions
Allows the HHS Secretary to suspend infectious disease notification and reporting
requirements if “the Secretary determines that, wholly or partially as a result of a public
health emergency that has been determined pursuant to [Section 319], individuals or public or
private entities are unable to comply with the requirements.” The Secretary is required to
notify Congress of the suspension and publish notice in the Federal Register “[b]efore or
promptly after such a suspension.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 300hh-11
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to activate the National Disaster Medical System to “provide
health services, health-related social services, other appropriate human services, and
appropriate auxiliary services to respond to the needs of victims of a public health emergency,
including at-risk individuals as applicable (whether or not determined to be a public health
emergency under [Section 319]).”
National Disaster
Medical System
42 U.S.C.
§ 300hh-15
Volunteer Medical
Reserve Corps
42 U.S.C.
§ 1320b-5
Authority to waive
requirements
during national
emergencies
42 U.S.C.
§ 1395w-3a
Use of average
sales price
payment
methodology
42 U.S.C. § 5403
Construction and
safety standards