Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster
declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under [Section 319] or
any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of
members of the [Commissioned] Corps.” Authority may be used, for example, to detail
Commissioned Corps to an entity outside HHS under the terms of 42 U.S.C. § 215.
42 U.S.C. § 238m
Allows the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with fiscal agents “to determine the
amounts payable to persons who, on behalf of the Public Health Service, furnish health
services to individuals pursuant to” Section 319.
Use of fiscal
agents
42 U.S.C. §
247d-4a
Infectious Diseases
Rapid Response
Reserve Fund
42 U.S.C. §
247d-7c
Establishes an Infectious Diseases Rapid Response Reserve Fund, which may “be provided for