Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] such vessel or watercraft to any other department or agency of the government.
46 U.S.C. § 57521
Termination of
charter during
national emergency
Permits the Secretary of Transportation to terminate any charter of Department of
Transportation vessels “whenever the President shall proclaim that the security of the
national defense makes it advisable, or during any national emergency declared by
proclamation of the President.”
Congressional Research Service
17
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
46 U.S.C. § 70051
Regulation of
anchorage and
movement of vessels
during national
emergency
Authorizes the Secretary of Transportation, “whenever the President by proclamation or
Executive order declares a national emergency to exist by reason of actual or threatened
war, insurrection, invasion, or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the in ternationalinternational
relations of the United States,” to adopt rules and regulations governing the anchorage and
movement of all vessels, foreign and domestic, in the territorial waters of the United States