Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] declaration of
national emergency;
exercise of
Presidential
authorities
Authorizes the President to exercise the extensive powers with respect to the property of,
and economic transactions with, a foreign country or entity granted by the International
Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the
national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a
national emergency with respect to such threat.”
50 U.S.C. § 1702
Presidential
authorities
Exempts from any economic embargo imposed under IEEPA donations of articles such as
food, clothing, and medicine intended to relieve human suffering unless the President
determines, inter alia, that such donations “would seriously impair his ability to deal with any
national emergency declared under section 1701 of this title.”
50 U.S.C. § 1706
Saving provisions
Provides that foreign assets frozen pursuant to IEEPA may remain frozen beyond the date of
the termination of the national emergency if necessary “on account of claims involving such
country or its nationals.”
50 U.S.C. § 3809
Selective Service
System