Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] declaration ending the national emergency, or (3) if Congress enacts a joint resolution terminating
the emergency (which would likely require the votes of two-thirds majorities in each house of
Congress to override a presidential veto). 2324 While the NEA directs each house of Congress to
meet every six months to consider whether to end a national emergency by joint resolution, 24
Congress had never met to consider such a vote under that deadline prior to 2019. 25
Defense Production Act (DPA) and COVID-19: Key Authorities and Policy Considerations, by Michael H. Cecire and
Heidi M. Peters.
16
See Table 1 under T itle 50.
For an explanation of the NEA’s legislative history, see generally CRS Report 98-505, National Emergency Powers,
by L. Elaine Halchin.
1617
50 U.S.C. § 1631 (providing that “no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an
emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes
that he, or other officers will act”).
18
For a discussion of possible means of interpreting the meaning of “national emergency” as Congress intended it, see
CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10267, Definition of National Emergency under the National Emergencies Act, by Jennifer K.
Elsea.
17
19
20