Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] a national emergency” to coordinate all domestic transportation and oversee the
transportation-related responsibilities of other nonmilitary federal departments and agencies
but states that this authority “shall not supersede” the authority of other federal
departments and agencies related to transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 47152
Terms of
conveyances
Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or
Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on
surplus property donated by the government.
49 U.S.C. § 5334
Administrative
provisions
Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or
regional emergency. . ., the Secretary [of Transportation] may not regulate the operation,
routes, or schedules of a public transportation system” for which certain grants are made.
Title 50—War and National Defense
50 U.S.C. § 98f
Special Presidential
disposal authority
Authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President