Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] determination under Section 319).
69
Once the Secretary declares a public health emergency, the Secretary may exercise other authorities included in
Section 319. Section 319 establishes a Public Health Emergency Fund, which the HHS Secretary may use only upon
declaration of a public health emergency. Id. § 247d(b). T he Secretary may extend data submission and reporting
deadlines under any statute HHS administers if the Secretary finds that parties cannot comply within the required
timeframe due to the public health emergency, and may waive associated sanctions that would normally apply. Id.
§ 247d(d). Section 319 also provides that “upon request by the Governor of a State or a tribal organization,” the HHS
Secretary may “authorize the requesting State or Indian tribe to temporarily reassign, for purposes of immediately
addressing a public health emergency in the State or Indian tribe, State and local public health department or agency
personnel” that receive funding under the PHSA. Id. § 247d(e)(1). T he HHS Secretary may also waive information
collection requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act during a public health emergency and for certain periods
before and after in some cases. Id. § 247d(f).