Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] of [the National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the Director of the
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder constitutes a public health emergency,” and,
upon such a determination, directs the Secretary to take certain steps to support research and allows the Secretary to
“provide administrative supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to
such disease or disorder”); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-1 (authorizing the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
to provide technical assistance and grants “to assist in responding to and alleviating any emergency situation affecting
public water systems . . . which the Administrator determines to present substantial danger to the public health”); 42
U.S.C. § 9604 (allowing the President to declare “public health or environmental emergency” related to the actual or
threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, and making available various statuto ry authorities to