Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] upon such a determination, requires that the manufacturer of such a device shall “during, or in
advance of, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319 of the
Public Health Service Act, notify the Secretary” of any interruption or discontinuance of
manufacturing “that is likely to lead to a meaningful disruption in the supply of that device in
the United States, and the reasons for such discontinuance or interruption .”
This provision was added by the CARES Act, enacted March 27, 2020.
21 U.S.C. § 360
Registration of
producers of drugs
or devices
Allows the HHS Secretary to require registered drug manufacturers to report the amounts of
drugs they have manufactured “at the time a public health emergency is declared by the
Secretary under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act.”
Note: This provision, added by the CARES Act goes into effect 180 days after that Act’s
enactment on March 27, 2020. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, Div. A, Title III, § 3112(e), (g).
21 U.S.C.
§ 360bbb-3
Authorization for
medical products
for use in
emergencies