Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] transmitting or
losing defense
information
Establishes criminal penalties for gathering or transferring information regarding the national
defense for purposes of injuring the United States or giving advantage to a foreign nation,
including information related to a prohibited place “designated by the President by
proclamation in time of war or in case of national emergency in which anything for the use
of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored, information as
to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153
Destruction of war
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
“when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
President or by the Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
12
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
18 U.S.C. § 2154
Production of
defective war
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Description
Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or