Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization . . . .”
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204
Commissioned
Corps and Ready
Corps
Establishes in the Public Health Service a Ready Reserve Corps for the purpose of securing a
reserve for duty in the Service “in time of public health or national emergency,” which is to
“be available and ready for involuntary calls to active duty during national emergencies and
public health crises, similar to the uniformed service reserve personnel.”
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Deployment
readiness
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined
by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President
under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major
disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary und erunder
section 247d of . . . title 42 or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is
appropriate for the deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”
42 U.S.C. § 211
Promotion of
commissioned
officers
Allows commissioned officers in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service to be
recommended for promotion to any higher grade in their category, including the direct ordirector