Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under [Section 319] or
any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of
members of the [Commissioned] Corps.” Authority may be used, for example, to detail
Commissioned Corps to an entity outside HHS under the terms of 42 U.S.C. § 215.
42 U.S.C. § 238m
Allows the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with fiscal agents “to determine the
amounts payable to persons who, on behalf of the Public Health Service, furnish health
services to individuals pursuant to” Section 319.
Use of fiscal
agents
42 U.S.C. §
247d-4a
Infectious Diseases
Rapid Response
Reserve Fund
42 U.S.C. §
247d-7c
Establishes an Infectious Diseases Rapid Response Reserve Fund, which may “be provided for
an infectious disease emergency if the infectious disease emergency (1) is declared by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services under [Section 319] to be a public health emergency;
or (2) as determined by the Secretary, has significant potential to imminently occur and
potential, on occurrence, to affect national security or the health and security of United States
citizens, domestically or internationally.”
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to provide supplies, equipment, and services in place of
payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. §
300d-73
Maintenance of
the poison control
center grant
program