Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] 16
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 43—Public Lands
43 U.S.C. § 155
Withdrawal,
reservation, or
restriction of public
lands for defense
purposes; “public
lands” defined;
exception
States that the provisions of the Engle Act governing the use of the public lands of the
United States by the Department of Defense for defense purposes shall not apply “in time of
war or national emergency hereafter declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
16
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
43 U.S.C. § 1341
Reservation of lands
and rights
Description
Allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend leases on the outer Continental Shelf, on
the recommendation of the Secretary of Defense, “during a state of war or national
emergency declared by the Congress or the President of the United States after August 7,
1953.”
Title 46—Shipping
46 U.S.C. § 7507
Authority to extend
the duration of
licenses, certificates
of registry, and
merchant mariner
documents
Permits the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to extend a