Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Terms of
conveyances
Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or
Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on
surplus property donated by the government.
49 U.S.C. § 5334
Administrative
provisions
Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or
regional emergency. . ., the Secretary [of Transportation] may not regulate the operation,
routes, or schedules of a public transportation system” for which certain grants are made.
Title 50—War and National Defense
50 U.S.C. § 98f
Special Presidential
disposal authority
Authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President
determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national defense or
(2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or
otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee
determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”
50 U.S.C. § 1435
Effective period
Provides that the President’s authority under 50 US.C. §§ 1431 -1435 to modify defense