Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] disruptions of [a] device is needed during, or in advance of, a public health emergency” and,
upon such a determination, requires that the manufacturer of such a device shall “during, or in
advance of, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319 of the
Public Health Service Act, notify the Secretary” of any interruption or discontinuance of
manufacturing “that is likely to lead to a meaningful disruption in the supply of that device in
the United States, and the reasons for such discontinuance or interruption.”
21 U.S.C. § 360
Allows the HHS Secretary to require registered drug manufacturers to report the amounts of
drugs they have manufactured “at the time a public health emergency is declared by the
Secretary under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act.”
Registration of
producers of drugs
or devices
21 U.S.C.
§ 360eee-1
Requirements
21 U.S.C. § 802
Definitions
Note: This provision, added by the CARES Act goes into effect 180 d ays after that Act’s
enactment on March 27, 2020. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, Div.