Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Subsection (a) provides immunity from suit
with respect to “claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use
by an individual of a covered countermeasure.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300hh -15 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to “activate
and deploy willing members” of a Medical Reserve Corps “to areas of need, taking into consideration the public health
and medical expertise required, with the concurrence of the State, local, or tribal officials from the area where the
members reside” during “a public health emergency”); 42 U.S.C. § 5403 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to issue an
order related to manufactured home construction and safety standards without following certain statutory procedures
“in order to respond to an emergency that jeopardizes the public health or safety”).
75
76
7 U.S.C. § 8401 (allowing the Secretary of Agriculture to provide exemptions from regulations of biological agents
or toxins “[u]pon request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after the granting by such Secretary of an