Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Strength limitations:
authority to waive in
time of war or
national emergency
Allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency,” to suspend the statutory
ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers, reserve general officers,
and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one
year beyond the end of the war or national emergency, notwithstanding the earlier
termination date prescribed by the NEA.
Congressional Research Service
10
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 12302
Ready Reserve
Allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of national emergency declared by
the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any
member or unit of the Ready Reserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24
months. With respect to reservists called up under this provision as well as some others.
the President is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 12305 to suspend any provision of law relating to