Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. § 262a
Enhanced control
of dangerous
biological agents
and toxins
Allows the HHS Secretary to exempt temporarily a person from regulatory controls of
certain biological agents and toxins “if the Secretary determines that such exempt ion is
necessary to provide for the timely participation of the person in a response to a domestic or
foreign public health emergency (whether determined under [Section 319] or otherwise) that
involves a listed agent or toxin.”
42 U.S.C. § 289c
Research on public
health
emergencies
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the
National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the
Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder
constitutes a public health emergency,” and, upon such a determination, directs the Secretary
to take certain steps to support research and allows the Secretary to “provide administrative
supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to
such disease or disorder.”
42 U.S.C. § 300d73