Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] national security or the health and security of United States citizens living abroad, and that
involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or
condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents.”
21 U.S.C.
§ 360bbb-3a
Emergency use of
medical products
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to allow “deviations from current good manufacturing practice
requirements” for certain medical products when warranted by “a domestic, military, or
public health emergency or material threat” as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b).
21 U.S.C.
§ 360eee-1
Requirements
Requires the HHS Secretary to issue guidance establishing a process for entities to request a
waiver of certain product tracing requirements, “which the Secretary may grant if the
Secretary determines that such requirements would result in an undue economic hardship or
for emergency medical reasons, including a public health emergency declaration pursuant to”
Section 319.
21 U.S.C. § 802
Allows the HHS Secretary, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, to designate
geographic areas and controlled substances with respect to which to permit the practice of
telemedicine “during a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under” Section 319,