Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] active duty
Waives the 12-month limitation on the period for which retired members of the armed
forces can be recalled to active duty and the prohibition on recalling certain categories of
retired officers to active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C. § 690
Retired members
ordered to active
duty: limitations on
number
Waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be
on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency declared by
Congress or the President.”
10 U.S.C. § 708
Educational leave of
absence
Allows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of absence granted for
educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the
President.”
10 U.S.C. § 712
Foreign
governments: detail
to assist
Allows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he
deems advisable to assist in military matters “during a war or a declared national
emergency.”
10 U.S.C. § 857
Effective date of