Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] an infectious disease emergency if the infectious disease emergency (1) is declared by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services under [Section 319] to be a public health emergency;
or (2) as determined by the Secretary, has significant potential to imminently occur and
potential, on occurrence, to affect national security or the health and security of United States
citizens, domestically or internationally.”
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to provide supplies, equipment, and services in place of
payments upon the request of a recipient of an award under Section 319.
Supplies and
services in lieu of
award funds
42 U.S.C. §
300d-73
Maintenance of
the poison control
center grant
program
Allows the HHS to waive accreditation requirements for “a poison control center whose
accreditation is affected by a public health emergency declared pursuant to” Section 319.
42 U.S.C. § 300x67
Public health
emergencies
Allows the HHS Secretary to “grant an extension, or waive application deadlines or
compliance with any other requirement” applicable to certain grants related to mental health