Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Congressional Research Service
15
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
41 U.S.C. § 3304
Use of
noncompetitive
procedures
Description
Authorizes executive agencies to use noncompetitive procurement procedures if “it is
necessary to award the contract to a particular source or sources in order (A) to maintain a
facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or
services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization . . . .”
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204
Commissioned
Corps and Ready
Corps
Establishes in the Public Health Service a Ready Reserve Corps for the purpose of securing a
reserve for duty in the Service “in time of public health or national emergency,” which is to
“be available and ready for involuntary calls to active duty during national emergencies and
public health crises, similar to the uniformed service reserve personnel.”
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Deployment
readiness
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined