Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] active duty without his consent.
10 U.S.C. § 14317
Officers in transition
to and from the
active-status list or
active-duty list
Provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list, when ordered to active duty “in
time of war or national emergency,” may be considered for promotion by a mandatory or
special selection board; or in the case of an officer who “is serving on active duty in support
of a contingency operation, by a vacancy promotion board.”
Congressional Research Service
10
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 14—Coast Guard
14 U.S.C. § 104
Removing
restrictions
Provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or
national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement
and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C. § 932
Administration of
oaths
Allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the
functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”