Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] for wheat as necessary in case of “a national emergency or . . . a material increase in the
demand for wheat.” (Note: This authority was suspended from 1996 to 2002, 7 U.S.C.
§ 7301(a), and from 2002 to 2007, 7 U.S.C. § 7992(a)(1). For other suspensions, see note to
7 U.S.C. § 1332.)
7 U.S.C. § 1371
General adjustment
of quotas
Requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota or
acreage allotment for cotton or rice, if necessary to meet “a national emergency or . . . a
material increase in export demand.”
7 U.S.C. § 1743
Allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of commodity set-asides “in
accordance with the directions of the President . . . to meet any national emergency
declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 4208
Provides that the policies stated in the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 42014208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes
during a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C. § 5712
Export reporting
and contract
sanctity