Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] 10
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 14—Coast Guard
14 U.S.C. § 104
Removing
restrictions
Provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or
national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement
and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.
14 U.S.C. § 932
Administration of
oaths
Allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the
functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.”
14 U.S.C. § 2125
Wartime temporary
service promotions
Allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or
Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the selection, promotion,
or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the next higher grade
any officer serving on active duty in the grade of ensign or above and any warrant officer