Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] the President” unless certain conditions are met); 20 U.S.C. § 1087dd (providing that “[n]o repayment of principal of,
or interest on, any loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be required during any period during
which the borrower is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or is
performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency, and for the
180-day period following the demobilization date for the service”).
3637
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 637 (requiring the Small Business Administration to “utilize, as appropriate, its entrepreneurial
development and management assistance programs, including programs involving State or private sector partners, to
provide business counseling and training to any small business concern adversely affected by the deployment of units
of the Armed Forces of the United States in support of a period of military conflict,” which includes “a period of war
declared by Congress [or] a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President . . . ”).
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 519 (providing that “ in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress”