Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Defense Agencies and DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 527
Authority to suspend
sections 523, 525,
and 526
Allows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in
the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such
officers who may be designated in various ranks, “in time of war, or of national emergency
declared by Congress or the President” until up to one year after the war or national
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C. § 603
Appointments in
time of war or
national emergency.
Allows the President to appoint “any qualified person” to any officer grade in the Army,
Navy, Air Force, and Marines up to major general or rear admiral “in time of war, or of
national emergency declared by the Congress or the President” for up to two years or six
months after the war or national emergency has terminated, whichever occurs first.
10 U.S.C. § 620
Active-duty lists
Allows the Secretary of a military department to exclude a reserve officer ordered to active