Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] emergency or in time of war.”
Congressional Research Service
14
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
37 U.S.C. § 1009
Adjustments of
monthly basic pay
Description
Permits the President to provide for alternative pay adjustments if he considers the formula
otherwise required by law to be inappropriate because of “national emergency or serious
economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” provided a plan for such alternative
adjustment is submitted to Congress by September 1 of the preceding year.
Title 38—Veterans’ Benefits
38 U.S.C. § 1721
Power to make rules
and regulations
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules for good
conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during a period of national
emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title
38]).”
38 U.S.C. § 4303
Definitions
Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the
reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army