Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] emergency as one of the circumstances that may justify postponement.
Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare
42 U.S.C. § 204
Commissioned
Corps and Ready
Reserve Corps
Establishes a Ready Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service to “be available for backfilling
critical positions left vacant during deployment of active duty Commissioned Corps members
during such emergencies, as well as for deployment to respond to public health emergencies,
both foreign and domestic.”
This provision was amended by the CARES Act, enacted March 27, 2020.
42 U.S.C. § 204a
Deployment
readiness
Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of
the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined
by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under
the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster
declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of . . .
title 42 or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the
deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”
42 U.S.C. § 233
Authorizes the HHS Secretary to “issue a declaration, pursuant to this paragraph, concluding
that an actual or potential bioterrorist incident or other actual or potential public health