Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] the Ready Reserve or a member of the Individual Ready Reserve for dental insurance
coverage if necessary to ensure readiness for deployment.
Congressional Research Service
8
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 1491
Funeral honors
functions at funerals
for veterans
Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a funeral honors detail be
provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary . . . to meet the requirements of war,
national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military requirements.”
10 U.S.C. § 1580
Emergency essential
employees
Allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department concerned to designate any
employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they provide immediate support to
combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency
declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the
armed forces in the zone.”
Congressional Research Service
8
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 2208
Working-capital
funds
Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that Congress be given written