Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] communicable disease. See id. § a communicable disease
pandemic, that principally involves public health. See id. §5122(2); Lindsay & Lee, supra note 4748. President T rump
recently issued major
disaster declarations for several states in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, which appears to
be the first time a
major disaster declaration has been authorized under current law in response to a public health
incident See id. See
Lindsay & Lee, supra note 37.
5748.
58 See generally, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 5170-5189h.
See id. § 5170(a) (“All requests for a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists shall be made by the
Governor of the affected State. Such a request shall be based on a finding that the disaster is of such severity and
magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and the affected local governments and that
Federal assistance is necessary. As part of such request, and as a prerequisite to major disaster assistance under this
chapter, the Governor shall take appropriate response action under State law and direct execution of the State’s
emergency plan. T he Governor shall furnish information on the nature and amount of State and local resources which
have been or will be committed to alleviating the results of the disaster, and shall certify that, for the current disaster,
State and local government obligations and expenditures (of which State commitments must be a significant
proportion) will comply with all applicable cost -sharing requirements of this chapter. Based on the request of a
Governor under this section, the President may declare under this chapter that a major disaster or emergency exists.”).
5859
See id. § 5170(b)(1) (“The Chief Executive of an affected Indian tribal government may submit a request for a
declaration by the President that a major disaster exists consistent with the requirements of subsection (a).”).
5960
See id. § 5170. See also Lindsay & Lee, supra note 4748 (“T he state or territorial governor or tribal chief executive
must request a major disaster declaration.”).
6061
Congressional Research Service
21
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA