Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 8102
Regular Navy:
retired flag officers
on active duty
Provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers whowh o may be on
active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of war or national
emergency.”
10 U.S.C. § 8103
Suspension:
preceding sections
Authorizes the President to suspend any provision of the “preceding sections” during a war
or national emergency. (The only relevant preceding section that has not been repealed,
§ 8102, has its own exception for war or national emergency.)
10 U.S.C. § 8385
Members of the
Fleet Reserve and
Fleet Marine Corps
Reserve: authority to
recall
Provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be
ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the
duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter, . . [and] in time of
national emergency declared by the President . . . .”
10 U.S.C. § 8624
Transportation on
naval vessels during
wartime
Authorizes the Secretary of the Navy “[i]n time of war or during a national emergency
declared by the President,” to permit persons to be transported and subsisted on naval
vessels at government expense.
10 U.S.C. § 9014