Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Housing and Urban
Development
Disaster Assistance
Fund
Congressional Research Service
28
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
42 U.S.C. § 4057
Alternative loss
allocation system for
national flood
insurance claims
Allows the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), upon the
declaration of a “major disaster” relating to a named storm in a coastal state, to use the
COASTAL Formula to pay for any flood loss covered under a standard insurance policy
under the national flood insurance program if the loss is indeterminate.
42 U.S.C. § 5133
Authorizes the President to provide certain financial assistance to states and local
governments for pre-disaster hazard mitigation “only in States that have received a major
disaster declaration in the previous 7 years.” Also permits the President, with respect to
each “major disaster,” to set aside certain funds to provide technical and financial assistanceassist ance
to states and local governments for pre-disaster hazard mitigation.
Pre-disaster hazard
mitigation
42 U.S.C. § 5141
Waiver of
administrative