Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] (authorizing the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with certain “appropriately qualified health professionals”
providing for repayment of certain educational loans if “such health professionals agree to conduct prevention activities
or preparedness and response activities, including rapid response to public health emergencies and significant public
health threats, as employees of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for T oxic Substances
and Disease Registry”); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b (directing the HHS Secretary to establish “a stockpile or stockpiles of
drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies . . . to provide for and optimize the
emergency health security of the United States . . . in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health
emergency,” and permitted the Secretary to “deploy the stockpile at the discretion of the Secretary to respond to an
actual or potential public health emergency or other situation in which deployment is necessary to protect the public