Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C. § 123a
Suspension of endstrength and other
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
Authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any
military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war or national
emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates.
47
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 155
Joint Staff
Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 194
Limitations on
personnel
Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or