Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] war or national emergency.”
38 U.S.C. § 8111A
Furnishing of healthcare services to
members of the
Armed Forces during
a war or national
emergency
Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care,
nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty
“during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency
declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in
armed conflict.”
Title 40—Public Buildings, Property, and Works
40 U.S.C. § 545
Procedure for
disposal
Allows the GSA to negotiate disposal and contracts for disposal of surplus property without
first seeking public bids “during the period of a national emergency declared by the President
or the Congress” subject to obtaining “such competition as is feasible under the
circumstances, if necessary in the public interest.”
40 U.S.C. § 905
Waiver
Allows the GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the disposal or acquisition