Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] an executive agency to provide notice to Congress or other agencies; 72
the statute does not confer additional authority on the executive branch but
instead provides an exception to general legal requirements for nongovernment
entities;73
the statute includes measures in preparation for potential emergencies that may
occur in the future, but does not include any grants of power that are triggered by
an emergency declaration;74
the statute references a “public health emergency” but either does not expressly
identify a determination under Section 319 or another statute as being necessary
See BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE, supra note 30.
See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 467 (“During the period in which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has declared the
existence of a public health emergency under [Section 319], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall keep
relevant agencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, and the Federal Bureau
of Investigation, fully and currently informed.”).
6973 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1060c (allowing veterinary professionals to provide services anywhere in the United States,
regardless of where they are licensed, in response to a “public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health
and Human Services under” Section 319).
68
7072
74