Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] or concerned a provision that did not augment the authorities of the implementing agency, such as a reporting
requirement or instruction for the agency to engage in a study). For Information about the codification of statutes, see
the Office of the Law Revision Counsel, About Classification of Laws to the United States Code,
https://uscode.house.gov/about_classification.xhtml.
Congressional Research Service
35
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 16—Conservation
16 U.S.C. § 1855
Other
requirements and
authority
Allows the Secretary of Commerce to promulgate emergency regulations “[i]f the Secretary
finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for
any fishery.” Any emergency regulation “that responds to a public health emergency or an oil
spill may remain in effect until the circumstances that created the emergency no longer exist,
Provided, That the public has an opportunity to comment after the regulation is published, and,