Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] circumstances, if necessary in the public interest.”
40 U.S.C. § 905
Waiver
Allows the GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the disposal or acquisition
of real property in urban areas “during any period of national emergency proclaimed by the
President.”
40 U.S.C. § 3147
Suspension of this
subchapter during a
national emergency
Allows the President to suspend the requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act mandating that
laborers and mechanics on federal and DC construction and public works projects be paid
prevailing wages “in the event of a national emergency.”
40 U.S.C. § 8722
Proposed Federal
and district
developments and
projects
Excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and DC agencies with the
National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects in DC “structures erected
by the Department of Defense during wartime or national emergency within existing
military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall
consult with the Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or
require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Congressional Research Service
15
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 41—Public Contracts
41 U.S.C. § 1710
Public-private
competition
required before
conversion to
contractor
performance