Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] of the Army, Navy, or Air Force is being prepared or constructed or stored, information as
to which prohibited place the President has determined would be prejudicial to the national
defense.”
18 U.S.C. § 2153
Destruction of war
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities
“when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the
President or by the Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
12
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
18 U.S.C. § 2154
Production of
defective war
material, war
premises, or war
utilities
Description
Sets forth criminal penalties for the production of defective war material, war premises, or
war utilities “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared
by the President or by the Congress,”
Congressional Research Service
12
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 19—Customs Duties
Title 19—Customs Duties
19 U.S.C. § 1318
Emergencies
Allows the Secretary of the Treasury, “whenever the President shall by proclamation