Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] war or national emergency.”
10 U.S.C. § 2350j
Burden sharing
contributions by
designated countries
and regional
organizations
Permits the Secretary of Defense, or Secretary of a military department authorized by
Secretary of Defense, to carry out military construction project using funds contributed
from NATO and other countries without a full report to Congress and waiting period "in
which the project is carried out by reason of a declaration of war, or a declaration by the
President of a national emergency . . . ."
10 U.S.C. § 2461
Public-private
competition
required before
conversion to
contractor
performance
Provides that the conditions and prerequisites to privatizing a DOD commercial or
industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 2632
Transportation to
and from certain
places of
employment and on
military installations
Allows the Secretary of a military department to provide transportation for employees
working in a private plant that is manufacturing material for that department “during a war