Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] 47
See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 155
Joint Staff
Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on
the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
7
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
10 U.S.C. § 194
Limitations on
personnel
Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or
detailed to permanent duty in management headquarters activities or otherwise in the
Defense Agencies and DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.”
10 U.S.C. § 527
Authority to suspend
sections 523, 525,
and 526
Allows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in
the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such