Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] declared by the President.”
7 U.S.C. § 4208
Provides that the policies stated in the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 42014208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes
during a national emergency.”
7 U.S.C. § 5712
Export reporting
and contract
sanctity
Allows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any agricultural commodity “ during
a period for which the President has declared a national emergency or for which the
Congress has declared war.”
Reduction of setaside
Limitations
Title 10—Armed Forces
10 U.S.C. § 123
Authority to suspend
officer personnel
laws during war or
national emergency
Authorizes the President to “suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the
promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army,
Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve . . . in time of war, or of a national
emergency declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national
emergency terminates.
10 U.S.C. § 123a
Suspension of endstrength and other
strength limitations
in time of war or
national emergency
Authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any