Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any
member or unit of the Ready Reserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24
months. With respect to reservists called up under this provision as well as some others.
the President is authorized by 10 U.S.C. § 12305 to suspend any provision of law relating to
promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who
the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States.
10 U.S.C. § 12311
Active duty
agreements
Provides that if an agreement between the Secretary of the military service concerned and a
member of the reserves specifying a set term of active duty expires “during a war or during
a national emergency declared by Congress or the President,” the Reserve may be kept on
active duty without his consent.
10 U.S.C. § 14317
Officers in transition
to and from the
active-status list or
active-duty list
Provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list, when ordered to active duty “in