Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Citation
Description
Title 47—Telecommunications
47 U.S.C. § 308
Requirements for
license
Allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the requirement of a formal
written application for construction permits and station licenses, and modifications and
renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by
Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and
when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in
furtherance of the war effort.”
47 U.S.C. § 606
War powers of
President
Permits the President, "upon proclamation . . . that there exists war or a threat of war, or a
state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency" to suspend or amend the rules
and regulations applicable to any or all stations or devices capable of emitting
electromagnetic radiations within the jurisdiction of the United States, close any radio
station or shut down certain transmission devices, or "authorize the use or control of any