Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] have captured all relevant authorities currently in effect. For example, for purposes of
manageability, the methodology captures only statutes codified in the U.S. Code. 74 Moreover, the
criteria used to identify statutes may have excluded some potentially relevant authorities,
particularly when those statutes did not expressly refer to a “public health emergency” but
nonetheless have functionally served similar purposes.
Table 3. Statutory Authorities Triggered by Declaration
of a Public Health Emergency
Citation
Description
Title 2—The Congress
2 U.S.C. § 4123
Authority of
Attending
Physician in
response to
medical
contingencies or
public health
emergencies at
Capitol
Grants the Attending Physician to Congress “the authority and responsibility for overseeing
and coordinating the use of medical assets in response to a bioterrorism event and other
medical contingencies or public health emergencies occurring within the Capitol Buildings or
the United States Capitol Grounds,” including “the authority to enact quarantine and to
declare death.”
Title 7—Agriculture
7 U.S.C. § 8401
Regulation of
certain biological
agents and toxins
Allows the Secretary of Agriculture to provide exemptions from regulations of biological