Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] Response: Framework for Action, by Alan Ott .
11 12
Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 285 (2020). T hisOn June 1, 2020, the House passed the Heroes Act, H.R. 6800 (116th
Cong.), which contains similar provisions. T his report only identifies provisions in the CARE S Act that provide or
amend noncontingent emergency authorities available in response to a declaration under the NEA, Stafford A ct, or
Section 319 of the PHSA. T he report does not summarize provisions that are in effect only during
the national
emergency the President declared to address the COVID-19 outbreak.
13
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 204 (establishing in the Public Health Service a commissionedcom missioned Corps and Reserve Corps “for
the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of public health or national emergency”).
12
1314
Executive Order on Prioritizing and Allocating Health and Medical Resources to Respond to the Spread of Covid-19,
Exec. Order No. 13909, 85 Fed. Reg. 16,227 (Mar. 18, 2020), https://www.whitehousewhit ehouse.gov/presidential-actions/