Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects in DC “structures erected
by the Department of Defense during wartime or national emergency within existing
military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall
consult with the Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or
require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”
Congressional Research Service
15
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
Title 41—Public Contracts
41 U.S.C. § 1710
Public-private
competition
required before
conversion to
contractor
performance
Provides that requirements for public-private competition prior to the conversion of an
agency function to contractor performance do not apply “during war or during a period of
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”
Congressional Research Service
15
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
41 U.S.C. § 3304
Use of
noncompetitive
procedures
Description
Authorizes executive agencies to use noncompetitive procurement procedures if “it is