Emergency Authorities Under the
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 1435
Effective period
Provides that the President’s authority under 50 US.C. §§ 1431 -1435 to modify defense
contracts to “facilitate the national defense” without regard to other provisions of law
regarding the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts is effective
“only during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” and for six
months after the termination thereof.
Congressional Research Service
18
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
50 U.S.C. § 1515
Suspension;
Presidential
authorization
Authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing the production,
transportation, location, testing, and disposal of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents
“during the period of any war declared by Congress and during the period of any national
emergency declared by Congress or by the President.”
Congressional Research Service
18
Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA
Citation
Description
50 U.S.C. § 1701
Unusual and
extraordinary threat;
declaration of
national emergency;
exercise of
Presidential
authorities