< Back to Current Version
[…] 3 29 U.S.C. §667. 3 29 U.S.C. §667.
4 For additional information on Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) state plans, see CRS Report 4 For additional information on Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) state plans, see CRS Report
R43969, R43969, OSHA State Plans: In Brief, with Examples from California and Arizona. .
5 Information on specific state plans is available from the OSHA website at https://www.osha.gov/stateplans. 5 Information on specific state plans is available from the OSHA website at https://www.osha.gov/stateplans.
6 Per Section 6(b)(1) of the OSH Act [29 §655(b)(1)], a petition may be submitted by “an interested person, a 6 Per Section 6(b)(1) of the OSH Act [29 §655(b)(1)], a petition may be submitted by “an interested person, a
representative of any organization of employers or employees, a nationally recognized standards-producing representative of any organization of employers or employees, a nationally recognized standards-producing
organization, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, or organization, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, or
a state or political subdivision.” a state or political subdivision.”
Congressional Research Service Congressional Research Service
1 1

OSHA: ETS and COVID-19

of the two statutory standing advisory committees—the National Advisory Committee on of the two statutory standing advisory committees—the National Advisory Committee on