< Back to Current Version
[…] The law (at 5 U.S.C. §6504(d)(1)) requires that the telework policy of each executive agency “incorporate telework into the continuity of operations [COOP] plan of that agency.” A COOP plan ensures that essential functions continue to be performed during disruption of normal operations. Furthermore, Section 6504(d)(2) requires that “[d]uring any period that an executive agency is operating under a continuity of operations plan, that plan shall supersede any telework policy.” The U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is required to report annually to Congress on the status of telework in the federal government.