Updated March 1216, 2020
[…] Background
The Telework Enhancement Act of 2010, enacted on
December 9, 2010 (P.L. 111-292, 124 Stat. 3165), and
codified at Chapter 65 of Title 5 of the United States Code,
authorizes telework in executive agencies, defines
teleworking, and establishes requirements for telework
programs. The law (at 5 U.S.C. §6504(d)(1)) requires that
the telework policy of each executive agency “incorporate
telework into the continuity of operations [COOP] plan of
that agency.” A COOP plan ensures that essential functions
continue to be performed during disruption of normal
operations. Furthermore, Section 6504(d)(2) requires that
“[d]uring any period that an executive agency is operating
under a continuity of operations plan, that plan shall
supersede any telework policy.”
The U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is
required to report annually to Congress on the status of
telework in the federal government. In January 2019, OPM
published the most recent report, which provided data for
FY2017. According to the report, 1,013,975 employees