Updated February 11April 28, 2020
[…] the Swampbuster provision and ineligible for certain USDA
benefits (e.g., farm program support payments, disaster
assistance, loans, and
https://crsreports.congress.gov
Prior Converted Cropland Under the Clean Water Act
conservation programs). In addition,
farmers who plant or
produce an agricultural commodity on
a wetland or make
agricultural production possible after
February 7, 2014, are
in violation and also ineligible for
federal crop insurance
premium subsidies. A number of
exemptions to
Swampbuster exist, including land
determined to be PCC.
PCC is defined in regulation (7
C.F.R. 12.2(a)) as “a
converted wetland where the
conversion occurred prior to
December 23, 1985, an
agricultural commodity had been
produced at least once
before December 23, 1985, and as of
December 23, 1985,
the converted wetland did not support
woody vegetation
and did not meet the hydrologic criteria
for farmed
wetland.”
Challenges to Consistent PCC
Determinations
Although the agencies overseeing the CWA Section 404
and Swampbuster programs have sought to achieve
consistency in the manner that the programs define and
designate PCC, the inherently different purposes of the