< Back to Current Version
[…] (1) Not less than $7.75 per hour effective June 1, 2014; and

(2) Not less than $8.25 per hour effective June 1, 2015;

(3) Not less than $8.75 per hour effective January 1, 2019;

(4) Not less than $9.25 per hour effective October 1, 2019.

Upon the establishment of a federal minimum wage in excess of the state minimum wage, the minimum wage in this State shall be equal in amount to the federal minimum wage, except as may otherwise be provided under this chapter."

The District of Columbia

D.C. Code Section 32-1003

 

"(5)(A) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the minimum hourly wage required to be paid to an employee by an employer shall be as of:

(i) July 1, 2016: $11.50;

(ii) July 1, 2017: $12.50;

(iii) July 1, 2018: $13.25;

(iv) July 1, 2019: $14.00; and

(v) July 1, 2020: $15.00.

(B) If the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act ("U.S. minimum wage") is greater than the minimum hourly wage currently being paid pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the minimum hourly wage paid to an employee by an employer shall be the U.S. minimum wage plus $1.