< Back to Current Version
[…] (iii) for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2021, $11.60 per hour;

(iv) for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2022, $12.20 per hour;

(v) for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2023, $12.80 per hour;

(vi) for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2024, $13.40 per hour;

(vii) for the 12–month period beginning January 1, 2025, $14.00 per hour;

(viii) for the 6–month period beginning January 1, 2026, $14.60 per hour; and

(ix) beginning July 1, 2026, $15.00 per hour.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 151, Section 1

Massachusetts Session Laws 2018, Chapter 121, amended MA General Laws Chapter 151, Section 1.

 

"A wage of less than $12.00 per hour, in any occupation, as defined in this chapter, shall conclusively be presumed to be oppressive and unreasonable ... Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, in no case shall the minimum wage rate be less than $.50 higher than the effective federal minimum rate."

"SECTION 17. Section 1 of chapter 151 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the figure '$11.00' and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- $12.00.