< Back to Current Version
[…] Colorado

Colorado Constitution, Art. XVIII, Section 15

 

"Effective January 1, 2017, Colorado's minimum wage is increased to $ 9.30 per hour and is increased annually by $ 0.90 each January 1 until it reaches $ 12 per hour effective January 2020, and thereafter is adjusted annually for cost of living increases, as measured by the Consumer Price Index used for Colorado. This minimum wage shall be paid to employees who receive the state or federal minimum wage."

Connecticut

Connecticut State Statutes Section 31-58, Connecticut House Bill No. 5004, Public Act No. 19-4

 

"…effective January 1, 2014, not less than eight dollars and seventy cents per hour, and effective January 1, 2015, not less than nine dollars and fifteen cents per hour, and effective January 1, 2016, not less than nine dollars and sixty cents per hour, and effective January 1, 2017, not less than ten dollars and ten cents per hour, and effective October 1, 2019, not less than eleven dollars per hour, and effective September 1, 2020, not less than twelve dollars per hour, and effective August 1, 2021, not less than thirteen dollars per hour, and effective July 1, 2022, not less than fourteen dollars per hour, and effective June 1, 2023, not less than fifteen dollars per hour. On October 15, 2023, and on each October fifteenth thereafter, the Labor Commissioner shall announce the adjustment in the minimum fair wage which shall become the new minimum fair wage and shall be effective on January first immediately following. On January 1, 2024, and not later than each January first thereafter, the minimum fair wage shall be adjusted by the percentage change in the employment cost index, or its successor index, for wages and salaries for all civilian workers, as calculated by the United States Department of Labor, over the twelve-month period ending on June thirtieth of the preceding year, rounded to the nearest whole cent."

Delaware

Delaware Code Title
19-902

 

"(a) Except as may otherwise be provided under this chapter, every employer shall pay to every employee in any occupation wages of a rate:

(1) Not less than $7.75 per hour effective June 1, 2014; and