< Back to Current Version
[…] The calculation shall increase the minimum wage by the lesser of 3.5 percent and the rate of change in the averages of the most recent July 1 to June 30, inclusive, period over the preceding July 1 to June 30, inclusive, period for the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics nonseasonally adjusted United States Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners."

Colorado

Colorado Constitution, Art. XVIII, Section 15

 

"Effective January 1, 2017, Colorado's minimum wage is increased to $ 9.30 per hour and is increased annually by $ 0.90 each January 1 until it reaches $ 12 per hour effective January 2020, and thereafter is adjusted annually for cost of living increases, as measured by the Consumer Price Index used for Colorado. This minimum wage shall be paid to employees who receive the state or federal minimum wage."

Connecticut

Connecticut State Statutes Section 31-58, Connecticut House Bill No. 5004, Public Act No. 19-4