Apportionment and Redistricting Process for
[…] Broad parameters for the number of House Members are also contained in Article I, 7 Article I, Section 2, clause 3, originally stated, “Representatives and direct T axes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding t o the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a T erm of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.” Following the abolition of slavery, the Fourteenth Amendment, Section 2, states, “ Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed. ” For more information, see Office of the Historian, U.S. House of Representatives, “ Propo rtional Representation,” at https://history.house.gov/Institution/Origins-Development/Proportional-Representation/.