< Back to Current Version
[…] Using FDA's list, manufacturers are required to report HPHCs by brand and quantity of HPHCs 123 117 FFDCA §915(d); 21 U.S.C. §387o(d). FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3). 119 FFDCA §904(a)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(1). 120 FDA, Guidance for Industry: Listing of Ingredients in Tobacco Products, Revised November 2018, https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM527044.pdf. 121 FDA, Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products as Used in Section 904(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, Revised August 2016, https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM241352.pdf. 122 FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3). 123 FDA, “Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products and Tobacco Smoke; Established List,” 77 Federal Register 20034, April 3, 2012. 118 Congressional Research Service 18 FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products Using FDA’s list, manufacturers are required to report HPHCs by brand and quantity of HPHCs in each brand and sub-brand.124in each brand and sub-brand.113 Given