< Back to Current Version
[…] Similarly, a regular citizen who is merely concerned about government spending would not qualify as an "interested party."

50.

31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1).

51.

Compare id. § 3553 with Fed. Cl. R. App'x C and 48 C.F.R. §33.103 (2017).

52.

4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2) (2017). As of May 18, 2018, all GAO bid protests must be filed electronically through GAO's Electronic Protest Docketing System. Government Accountability Office, Administrative Practice and Procedure, Bid Protest Regulations, Government Contracts, 83 Fed. Reg. 13,817, 13, 823 (Apr. 2, 2018) (to be codified at 4 C.F.R. pt. 20).

53.

4 C.F.R. § 21.2(b) (2017).

54.

Id. § 21.3(a).

55.

Id. § 21.3(c).

56.

Id. § 21.3(f).

57.

Id. § 21.3(d) ("The report shall include the contracting officer's statement of the relevant facts, including a best estimate of the contract value, a memorandum of law, and a list and a copy of all relevant documents, or portions of documents, not previously produced, including, as appropriate: the protest; the bid or proposal submitted by the protester; the bid or proposal of the firm which is being considered for award, or whose bid or proposal is being protested; all evaluation documents; the solicitation, including the specifications; the abstract of bids or offers; and any other relevant documents. In appropriate cases, a party may request that another party produce relevant documents, or portions of documents, that are not in the agency's possession."). See also 4 C.F.R. § 21.3 (2017) and GAO Bid Protest Guide, supra note 43, at 21-2319-21.

58.

31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1). GAO must inform Congress of any instances in which GAO fails to resolve a protest within the 100-day window. Id. at § 3554(e)(2).