< Back to Current Version
[…] The APA is codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 500-808; the APA provisions particularly relevant to COFC review of final agency actions are codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 704, 706.

78.

Bilfinger Berger AG, 97 Fed. Cl. at 132. See also Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2001) ("Under the APA standards that are applied . . . , a bid award may be set aside if either: (1) the procurement official's decision lacked a rational basis; or (2) the procurement procedure involved a violation of regulation or procedure.").

79.

Fed. Cl. R. App'x C, 8.

80.

28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(2).

81.

Id. § 2521(b)(3) ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment . . . disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."). See also Pyramid Real Estate Servs., LLC v. United States, 95 Fed Cl. 613, 617 (Fed. Cl. 2010) ("Several sources of authority enable the court to impose sanctions or remedies on a party who does not comply with its orders.