< Back to Current Version
[…] 42.

See generally Size, Protests, Size Determinations Appeals, Small Bus. Admin., https://www.sba.gov/contracting/getting-started-contractor/make-sure-you-meet-sba-size-standards/size-protests-size-determinations-appeals (last visited Sept. 18Nov. 20, 2018).

43.

U.S. Gov't Accountability Office, GAO-09-471SP18-510SP, Bid Protests at GAO: A Descriptive Guide, 910th ed., at 3 (20094 (2018) (hereinafter GAO Bid Protest Guide).

44.

31 U.S.C. § 3551(2).

45.

Id. § 3551(1) (defining the term "protest" to mean "a written objection by an interested party to any of the following: (A) A solicitation or other request by a Federal agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services. (B) The cancellation of such a solicitation or other request. (C) An award or proposed award of such a contract. (D) A termination or cancellation of an award of such a contract, if the written objection contains an allegation that the termination or cancellation is based in whole or in part on improprieties concerning the award of the contract. (E) Conversion of a function that is being performed by Federal employees to private sector performance.").

46.

Id. § 3551(2) (defining the term "interested party" as an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract."). See also 48 C.F.R. § 33.101 (2017).

47.

GAO Bid Protest Guide, supra note 43, at 7-86.

48.

Id. See also Pan Am World Servs., Inc.; Base Maintenance Support Group; Holmes & Narver Servs., Inc., B-231840, B-231840.3, B-231840.2, 1988 WL 228112, at 4 (Comp. Gen. Nov 7, 1988).

49.