This authority is being used by the ServicesThe Services currently use this authority for a number of missions, including Kosovo, Multinational Force and Observers (Sinai), and air defense of the national capital region.
A separate provision in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012, now codified at 10 U.S.C. 12304a, allows the Secretary of Defense to involuntarily order units and individuals of the Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Air Force Reserve to active duty for up to 120 days "when a governor requests federal assistance in responding to a major disaster or emergency."6062 National Guard forces are not included in this authority, but state; state and territorial governors already have the ability to activate their state National Guard forces and to request support from other state and territorial National Guards under the Emergency Management Assistance