Additionally, waiting lists can limit access to child care services. |
|||
For more information on USERRA, SCRA, and the MLA see "12. What Type of Legal Protections Do Reservists Have When They Are Serving on Active Duty? What Reemployment Rights Do Reservists Have after Being Released from Active Duty?" |
|||
When they are ordered to federal active duty for more than 30 days, reservists receive benefits nearly identical to |
|||
32 U.S.C. §502(f)(1). The training or duty ordered to be performed under this provision of law may include the following: "(A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense. (B) Support of training operations and training missions assigned in whole or in part to the National Guard by the Secretary concerned, but only to the extent that such training missions and training operations—(i) are performed in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States; and (ii) are only to instruct active duty military, foreign military (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active duty troops), Department of Defense contractor personnel, or Department of Defense civilian employees." 32 U.S.C. §502(f)(2). |
|||
The border security mission was known as Operation Jump Start in 2006-2008 and Operation Phalanx in 2010-2016. The mission that began in 2018 is called Operation Guardian Support. |
|||