Servicemembers who joined prior to January 1, 2018, are grandfathered into the current system which has a 2.5% multiplier, although those with less than 12 years of service may opt into the blended system. For more information on military retirement, see CRS Report RL34751, Military Retirement: Background and Recent Developments, by [author name scrubbed]. |
|||
For reservists who entered the military before September 8, 1980, the amount is the same as the base pay rate of an active duty |
|||
There is also a statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. §12301(b), |
|||
10 U.S.C. §12301(a) states "In time of war or of national emergency declared by the Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons affected, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, of a reserve component under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for the duration of the war or emergency and for six months thereafter. However a member on an inactive status list or in a retired status may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense in the case of a Secretary of a military department, determines that there are not enough qualified Reserves in an active status or in the inactive National Guard in the required category who are readily available." The "Secretary concerned," as defined in 10 U.S.C. §101(a)(9), is the Secretary of the Army with respect to the Army, the Secretary of the Air Force with respect to the Air Force, the Secretary of the Navy with respect to the Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard (when it is operating as part of