Although the law assigns authority to mobilize reservists to "the Secretary concerned," the President as commander in chief of the armed forces is ultimately responsible for the decision to order reservists to active duty. 53 | |||
10 U.S.C. §12302 states "In time of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for not more than 24 consecutive months." See footnote | |||
Until 2007, DOD's general policy had been to mobilize reservists for no more than one year, while allowing the Service Secretaries to keep reservists on active duty for up to 24 cumulative months if they were needed to meet operational or other requirements.