< Back to Current Version
[…] Textual matter removed in the later version is indicated with red strikethrough and textual matter added in the later version is indicated with blue.


CRS INSIGHT Waiver of Statutory Qualifications Relating to Prior Military Service of the Secretary of Defense December 1, 2016 (IN10613) | Related Author Heidi M. Peters | Heidi M. Peters, Research Librarian (hpeters@crs.loc.gov, 7-0702) The By law, the Secretary of Defense, who has authority, direction, and control over the Department of Defense, is a civilian appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Section 113 of Title 10 of the U.S. Code provides that "[a] person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force." Such Since such statutory qualification provisions are created by law, and thusthey may also be waived—orchanged, or alternatively, temporarily suspended for the benefit of a specific individual—by law on a case-by-case basis. . Since the establishment of the position of Secretary of Defense by