< Back to Current Version
[…] Section 408 of S. 2921 would amend the MGIB-SR to expand the list of qualifying authorities to include 10 U.S.C §§12304a and 12304b. Both of these authorities were added by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (P.L. 112-81), and the Army has increased mobilizations under §12304b from 0 in FY2013 to an estimated 1,878 in FY2017.4043 Section 12304a authorizes the Secretary of Defense to involuntarily order units and individuals of the Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Air Force Reserve to active duty for up to 120 days "when a governor requests federal assistance in responding to a major disaster or emergency."4144 Section 12304b allows involuntary activations of Selected Reserve units for up to 365 consecutive days of active duty. DOD FY2016 legislative proposals recommended such inclusion of the above authorities.4245