< Back to Current Version
[…] The market reforms impose federal requirements on private health insurance plans. For more information about the market reforms, see CRS Report R42069, Private Health Insurance Market Reforms in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

2021.

A member is "an individual covered under health insurance policies issued by a loan recipient." 45 C.F.R. §156.505.

45 C.F.R. §156.515(a)(1).
2122.

CO-OP members aged 18 and older must be allowed to vote. A member is "an individual covered under health insurance policies issued by a loan recipient." 45 C.F.R. §156.505.

2223.

The governance standards must be met no later than five years after the initial drawdown of a start-up loan or three years after the initial drawdown of a solvency loan.

2324.