< Back to Current Version
[…] According to the announcement PHMSA will "initiate regulatory actions to help ensure the safety of natural gas storage facilities across the country, which may include requiring operators to follow some or all of the industry consensus standards recommended by PHMSA's recent safety bulletin."91

EPA's Methane Regulations

The Emergency Powers provisions of Section 303 of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 7603, authorizes the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to bring suit, issue orders, or take other action as necessary—in consultation with appropriate state and local authorities—"upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source ... is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment." Additional enforcement authorities to respond to an actual or threatened accidental release of a regulated substance from a stationary source are provided under Section 112(r)(9) of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 7412. Herein, methane is designated as a regulated flammable substance.