< Back to Current Version
[…] Anti-terrorism

    Requires export licenses for agricultural commodities, medicines, medical devices to any government designated as a state sponsor of acts of international terrorism. Statutory requirement

    Statutory requirement

    No waiver; the executive branch (primarily Departments of Commerce, for exportation, and Treasury for related transactions) may issue export licenses limited to a 12-month duration but there is no limit on the number or nature of licenses generally. Sec. 908 (22 U.S.C. 7207) Anti-terrorism 7207)

    Anti-terrorism

    Prohibits U.S. assistance—foreign aid, export assistance, credits, guarantees—for commercial exports to Iran. Statutory requirement

    Statutory requirement

    President may waive if "it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so, or for humanitarian reasons.” CRS-14 Statutory Basis Rationale Restriction Authority To Impose Authority To Lift or Waive " IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA) (Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003)) Sec. 1343(b) (22 U.S.C. 2027(b)) CRS-15