< Back to Current Version
[…] Reg. 67928, at 67937-67938 (November 13, 2013). https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

    2831.

    25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2), 78 Federal RegisterFed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

    2932.

    25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Federal RegisterFed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

    3033.

    The regulations specify that the SOI shall "[i]mmediately acquire the land in trust under § 151.14 upon expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal or upon exhaustion of administrative remedies ... and upon the fulfillment of the requirements of § 151.13 [pertaining to title examination] and any other Departmental requirements." 25 C.F.R. §151.12(d)(2)(iv), 78 Federal RegisterFed. Reg. 67928, at 67938. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2013/11/13/2013-26844/land-acquisitions-appeals-of-land-acquisition-decisions.

    3134.