Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.17[subd.3] (2018) ("It is a defense to a charge of attempt that the crime was not committed because the accused desisted voluntarily and in good faith and abandoned the intention to commit the crime."); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-103(4) (2017) ("A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal purpose, the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning the person's criminal effort."); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 629.1[III] (2016) ("(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor voluntarily renounces his criminal purpose by abandoning his effort to commit the crime or otherwise preventing its commission under circumstances manifesting a complete withdrawal of his criminal purpose. (b) A renunciation is not 'voluntary' if it is substantially motivated by circumstances the defendant was not aware of at the inception of his conduct which increase the probability of his detection or which make more difficult the commission of the crime. Renunciation is not complete if the purpose is to postpone the criminal conduct until a more advantageous time or to transfer the criminal effort to another but similar objective or victim."). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v.