Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66. |
Final Report, §1005(1)("An offense defined in sections 1001 to 1004 [(criminal attempt, facilitation, solicitation, and conspiracy)] shall not apply to another offense defined in sections 1001 to 1004"); Model Penal Code §5.04(3)("A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this Article for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime"). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67. |
E.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A §154[1]("It shall not be a crime to conspire to commit, or to attempt, or solicit, any crime set forth in this chapter [relating to the crimes of general application: attempt, conspiracy, and solicitation]"); N.D. Cent. Code §12.1-06-05; Ore. Rev. Stat. Ann. §161.485. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89.
|
|
Conspiracy: United States v. Jimenez Recio, 537 U.S. 270, 274 (2003); United States v.