Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54.
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Model Penal Code § 5.01(4) ("When an actor's conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt … it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose."). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final Report § 1005(3)(a), (c). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.17[subd.3] (2018) ("It is a defense to a charge of attempt that the crime was not committed because the accused desisted voluntarily and in good faith and abandoned the intention to commit the crime."); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-103(4) (2017) ("A person is not liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of criminal purpose, the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning the person's criminal effort."); N.H. Rev. Stat.