Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] punished separately,87 while attempt constitutes only a lesser-included component of its predicate offense.88 Neither attempt nor conspiracy requires the completion of a predicate offense before prosecution.89 Conspiracy admits a narrow defense of withdrawal;90 attempt does not.91 Neither offers anything but the most remote prospect of an impossibility or entrapment defense.92 The courts have affirmed convictions for both conspiracy and attempt to commit the same underlying predicate offense.93 Congress has made solicitation, essentially an attempt to conspire, a separate federal offense in 18 U.S.C. § 373. Section 373 prohibits efforts to induce another to commit a crime of violence "under circumstances strongly corroborative" of intent to see the crime committed.94 Section 373's crimes of violence are federal "felon[ies] that [have] as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another."95 Examples of "strongly corroborative" circumstances include "the defendant offering or promising payment or another benefit in exchange for committing the offense; threatening harm or other detriment for refusing to commit the offense; repeatedly soliciting or discussing at length in soliciting