Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58. |
Sayre, Criminal Attempts, 41 Harvard Law Review 821, 838 n. 66 (1928)("Thus, it has been held that there cannot be a conviction for an attempt where the proof shows that the crime attempted was carried through to successful completion. Graham v. People, 181 Ill. 477, 55 N.E. 179 (1899); People v. Stanton, 106 Cal. 139, 39 Pac. 525 (1895); Regina v. Nicholls, 2 Cox C.C. 1847). Contra: State v. Shepard, 7 Conn. 54 (1828)"). States have sometimes crafted explicit rejections in order to escape such precedents, e.g., Idaho Code §18-305 ("Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:27[C]; Mont. Code Ann. §45-4-103(5)("Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt"). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82.
|
|
Attempt, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). 83.
|
|
Rogers v.