Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] United States v. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soto-Barraza, 947 F.3d at 1120 ("Conduct that would appear to be mere preparation in one case might qualify as a substantial step in another,"); United States v. Larive, 794 F.3d 1016, 1019 (8th Cir. 2015); Muratovic, 719 F.3d at 815 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Common Law, 68 (1938 ed.) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. |
United States v. Pires, 642 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2011); United States v. Manzo, 636 F.3d 56, 66 (3d Cir. 2011). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
18 U.S.C. § 474 ("Whoever makes … any plate … in the likeness of any plate designated for the printing of such obligation or security [of the United States] …."). Counterfeiting is a separate offense. Id. at § 471. 35.
|
|
Id. § 2339A ("Whoever provides material … resources … intending that they are to be used in … a violation [of one of lists of designated federal terrorist offenses]…."). 36.
|
|