Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] United States v. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. Tykarsky, 446 F.3d | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | Id. at 465. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Model Penal Code § 5.01(1)(a). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final Report § 1001(1). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-2-101(1) (2018) ("Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be."); Ga. Code § 16-4-4 (2019); Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720 § 5/8-4(b) (2016) ("It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted."). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. Mehanna, 735 F.3d 32, 52 ( |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
United States v. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54.
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||