Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] United States v. Villarreal, 707 F.3d 942, 959 ( Francis Bowes Sayre, Criminal Attempts, 41 Harv. L. Rev. 821, 838 n.66 (1928) ("Thus, it has been held that there cannot be a conviction for an attempt where the proof shows that the crime attempted was carried through to successful completion. Graham v. People, 181 Ill. 477, 55 N.E. 179 (1899); People v. Stanton, 106 Cal. 139, 39 Pac. 525 (1895); Regina v. Nicholls, 2 Cox C.C. (1847). Contra: State v. Shepard, 7 Conn. 54 (1828)."). States have sometimes crafted explicit rejections in order to escape such precedents. E.g., Idaho Code § 18-305 (2016) ("Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt."); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:27[C] (2016); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-4-103(5) (2017) ("Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt."). United States v. Malasanos, 472 F.2d 642, 643 (7th Cir. 1973); United States v.