Whether a defendant may be guilty of an attempt to attempt to commit a
[…] |
|
Korab, 893 F.3d at 213. 98.
|
|
18 U.S.C. § 373(b) ("It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not 'voluntary and complete' if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective. If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at trial, the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence."); see also Dvorkin, 799 F.3d at 880. 99.
|
|
18 U.S.C. § 373(c) ("It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be convicted of the crime because he lacked the state of mind required for its commission, because he was incompetent or irresponsible, or because he is immune from prosecution or is not subject to prosecution."). 100.
|
|
18 U.S.C. § 2; United States v. Williams, 941 F.3d 234, 236-37 (6th Cir. 2019) ("Section 2 'does not create a separate crime, but rather abolishes the common law distinction between the principals and accessories.'" (quoting United States v.