< Back to Current Version
[…] United States v. Cole, 567 F.3d 110, 113-116 (3d Cir. 2009), citing in accord decisions from the Sixth, Eleventh, Eighth, and Second Circuits.

10.

18 U.S.C. 3624(e) ("... The term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment and runs concurrently with any federal, state, or local term of probation or supervised release or parole for another offense to which the person is subject or becomes subject during the term of supervised release); United States v. Hernandez-Guevara, 162 F.3d 863, 877-78 (5th Cir. 1998).

11.

U.S.S.G. §5G1.2, cmt. app. n.2(C).

12.

21 U.S.C. 841; 18 U.S.C. 3583(j); 18 U.S.C. 3853(k).

13.

18 U.S.C. 3583(b); see 18 U.S.C. 3581(b) ("The authorized terms of imprisonment are- (1) for a Class A felony, the duration of the defendant's life or any period of time; (2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years; (3) for a Class C felony, not more than twelve years; (4) for a Class D felony, not more than six years; (5) for a Class E felony, not more than three years; (6) for a Class A misdemeanor, not more than one year; (7) for a Class B misdemeanor, not more than six months; (8) for a Class C misdemeanor, not more than thirty days; and (9) for an infraction, not more than five days").

14.