Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the
[…] amended)
Sec. 906 (22 U.S.C.
7205)
Anti-terrorism
Requires export licenses for agricultural
commodities, medicines, medical devices to any
government designated as a state sponsor of
acts of international terrorism.
Statutory requirement
No waiver; the executive branch (primarily
Departments of Commerce, for exportation,
and Treasury for related transactions) may
issue export licenses limited to a 12-month
duration but there is no limit on the number
or nature of licenses generally.
Sec. 908 (22 U.S.C.
7207)
Anti-terrorism
Prohibits U.S. assistance—foreign aid, export
assistance, credits, guarantees—for commercial
exports to Iran.
Statutory requirement
President may waive if “it is in the national
security interest of the United States to do
so, or for humanitarian reasons.”
CRS-12
Statutory Basis
Rationale
Restriction
Authority To Impose
Authority To Lift or Waive
IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA)
(Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003))
Sec. 1343(b) (22
U.S.C. 2027(b))
CRS-1312