< Back to Current Version
[…] Since the first takeback event in September 2010, DEA and supporting state, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies have collected 2,123 tons of prescription drugs from citizens who seek to safely dispose of their medication.97 88 98 90 Office of National Drug Control Policy, Epidemic: Responding to America’s Prescription Drug Abuse Crisis, 2011. See 21 C.F.R. §1301.71 (general security requirements and standards for measuring compliance). 92 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(b) states: “Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in §§1301.72-1301.76 may be deemed sufficient by the Administrator after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the applicant or registrant.” Section 1301.71(b) also sets forth a list of fifteen discretionary factors for Administrator to consider when evaluating the overall security system of an applicant or registrant; see also 21 C.F.R. §1309.71(a)-(c) (general security requirements for List I chemicals). 9093 21 C.F.R. §1301.71(c).