< Back to Current Version
[…] Written prescriptions include electronic prescriptions using applications that meet specified requirements. 7274 21 U.S.C. §829(a); see also 21 C.F.R. §1306.11(b) (authorizing individual practitioners to administer or dispense controlled substances directly to patients without prescription). 7375 21 U.S.C. §829(b). If the prescription is made orally, the pharmacist must promptly reduce to writing all of the information required to be in a prescription under 21 C.F.R. §1306.05, except for the signature of the practitioner. 21 C.F.R. §1306.21(a). 7476 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.21(b). 7577 21 U.S.C. §829(a) (“No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.”). 7678 21 U.S.C. §829(b); 21 C.F.R. §1306.22(a). 7779 See 21 C.F.R. §§1301.72(a)(1)(i)-(iii) (specifications required for safes and steel cabinets storing Schedule I and II drugs or substances); see also 21 C.F.R. §§1301.72(a)(2) and 1301.72(a)(3)(i)-(vi) (specifications required for vaults