< Back to Current Version
[…] • data on the use of SMWs.


  • data on employers that pay SMWs; and
  • services that must be provided in conjunction with the payment of SMWs.
  • Special Minimum Wages for Workers with Disabilities: Frequently Asked Questions

    What federal law regulates minimum wages?

    The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) establishes the minimum wage that must be paid to all covered workers.1 Under current law, the federal minimum wage is $7.25 per hour.2

    What are the provisions of the FLSA that permit the payment of Special Minimum Wages to Workers with Disabilities?

    Section 14(c) of the FLSA permits the Secretary of Labor to issue certificates to employers that allow the employercertified employers to pay a worker "whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury" wages that are less than the federal minimum wage.3 The FLSA specifies that the intent of this policy is "to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment" for workers with disabilities.