EPA, No. 15-1363 (D.C. Cir. filed April 23, 2016). |
66. |
Cf. Reply Brief of Petitioners on Core Legal Issues at 8, West Virginia v. EPA, No. 15-1363 (D.C. Cir. filed April 15, 2016) (citing Massachusetts in parenthetical). |
67. |
See Respondent EPA's Initial Brief at 8, 51-53, 100, West Virginia v. EPA, No. 15-1363 (D.C. Cir. filed March 28, 2016). |
68. |
See, e.g., Brief of Amici Curiae of Current and Former Members of Congress in Support of Respondents at 7, 13-14 (D.C. Cir. filed March 31, 2016). |
69. | |
37. |
See, e.g., CAA § 108(a)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)-(2) (requiring the EPA Administrator to maintain a list of each "air pollutant" "emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare," and then issue air quality criteria and national ambient air quality standards for such pollutants). |
38. |
American Elec. Power, Inc. v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527 (2011). |
39. |
Comer, 839 F. Supp. 2d 849. |
40. |
Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v.