< Back to Current Version
[…] Statutory requirement No waiver; the executive branch (primarily Departments of Commerce, for exportation, and Treasury for related transactions) may issue export licenses limited to a 12-month duration but there is no limit on the number or nature of licenses generally. Sec. 908 (22 U.S.C. 7207) Anti-terrorism Prohibits U.S. assistance—foreign aid, export assistance, credits, guarantees—for commercial exports to Iran. Statutory requirement President may waive if “it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so, or for humanitarian reasons.” CRS-11 Statutory Basis Rationale Restriction Authority To Impose Authority To Lift or Waive IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA) (Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003)) Sec. 1343(b) (22 U.S.C. 2027(b)) CRS-12