< Back to Current Version
[…] Small Business Lending Fund: Investment Decision Process for the Small Business Lending Fund, May 13, 2011, p. 7, at http://www.treasury.gov/about/ organizational-structure/ig/Documents/SBLF%20Report%20(OIG-SBLF-11-001).pdf. 6058 Internal Revenue Service, “S Corporations,” at http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=98263,00.html. 6159 12 C.F.R. §325.2: “Tier 1 capital or core capital means the sum of common stockholders’ equity, noncumulative perpetual preferred stock (including any related surplus), and minority interests in consolidated subsidiaries, minus all intangible assets (other than mortgage servicing assets, nonmortgage servicing assets, and purchased credit card relationships eligible for inclusion in core capital pursuant to §325.5(f)), minus credit-enhancing interest-only strips that are not eligible for inclusion in core capital minus deferred tax assets in excess of the limit set forth in §325.5(g), minus identified losses (to the extent that Tier 1 capital would have been reduced if the appropriate accounting entries (continued...) Congressional Research Service 18 The Small Business Lending Fund The treatment of the SBLF’s financings was important given that banks must maintain a minimum total risk-based capital ratio of 8% (the ratio measures bank capital against assets, with asset values risk-weighted, or adjusted on a scale of riskiness) to be considered adequately capitalized by federal banking regulators. In addition, banks must maintain a minimum Tier 1 risk-based ratio to assets, typically 3% for banking institutions with the highest financial ratings and 4% for others.62 to reflect the identified losses had been recorded on the insured depository institution’s books), and minus investments in financial subsidiaries subject to 12 CFR part 362, subpart E, and minus the amount of the total adjusted carrying value of nonfinancial equity investments that is subject to a deduction from Tier 1 capital as set forth in section II.B.(6) of appendix A to this part.” 60 For further information and