< Back to Current Version
[…] Others worry about the long-term adverse economic effects of spending programs that increase the federal deficit. They advocate business tax reduction, reform of financial credit market regulation, and federal fiscal restraint as the best means to assist small businesses and create jobs. 1 The United States does not have a statutory definition for medium-sized or large businesses. A business concern can either be considered “small”small or not small under §3(a)(1) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. §632(a)(1), which indicates indicates that a small business concern “shall be deemed to be one that is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” The Small Business Administration (SBA) has established two widely used size standards: 500 employees for most manufacturing and mining industries and $7.0 million in average annual receipts for for most nonmanufacturing industries. However, many exceptions exist.