Hydraulic Fracturing: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 139
128
These agencies are the Army Corps of Engineers, Fish and Wildlife Service, National Park Service, Department of
the Interior, and Environmental Protection Agency.
130129
Id. at ¶ 106; see also 5 U.S.C. §706(2)(A). NEPA does not contain a private right of action.
131130
See Delaware River Basin Compact, P.L. 87-328, §15.1(m), 75 Stat. 688, 715 (1961) (“For purposes of ... the Act of
June 11, 1946, 60 Stat. 237, as amended ... the Commission shall not be considered a Federal agency.”).
132131
Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 11, 115; see also Delaware River Basin Compact, §3.3(c), 75 Stat. 688, 693 (“Any other
action of the commission pursuant to this section shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent
jurisdiction.”).
133132
Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss at 1, New York v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, No. 11-2599
(E.D.N.Y. June 4, 2012). The DRBC and its executive director also filed a motion to dismiss the complaint. See