Hydraulic Fracturing: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 206197
Id.
Id. If the SERC or LEPC lacks the information for a hazardous chemical stored in an amount of less than 10,000
pounds during the prior year, the requester must state the general need for the information. Id.
208199
Id. §11023(a), (b). The list of applicable toxic chemicals and chemical categories is located at 40 C.F.R. §372.65.
Under the Pollution Prevention Act, facility owners or operators covered by EPCRA requirements must also report
information about toxic chemical source reduction and recycling. 42 U.S.C. §13106.
209200
Id. §11023(h), (j). For more information on this website, see http://www.epa.gov/tri/.
210201
42 U.S.C. §11023(b). “Manufacture” means “to produce, prepare, import, or compound a toxic chemical.” Id.
“Process” means “the preparation of a toxic chemical, after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce.” Id. EPA
may also subject owners or operators of facilities with fewer than 10 employees and/or in other industry codes to the
requirements in certain circumstances if those facilities manufacture, process, or use any of certain “toxic” chemicals.
Id.
211202
GAO 12-874, at 184.
212203