< Back to Current Version
[…] In a letter to the Director of OMB, the American Intellectual Property Law Association stated: 7 See CRS Report R42050, Budget “Sequestration” and Selected Program Exemptions and Special Rules, coordinated by Karen Spar. Congressional Research Service 3 . U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Appropriations Process: A Brief Explanation we have serious doubts that the USPTO is lawfully subject to sequestration in the first place because it is funded through fee collections, not through government spending. Section 255 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (“BBEDCA”) (2 U.S.C. 905) provides a list of exemptions from sequestration including “[a]ctivities financed by voluntary payments to the Government for goods or services to be provided for such payments.” 2 U.S.C. 905(g)(1)(a).